Our clients across 9 industries have recovered an average of $42,000 in the first year alone — through taxes, cleanup, and smarter financial structure. Is your business one of them?
I'll figure it out myself, thanks
We'll match you with real results from your industry.
Be honest — this is where the money usually is.
Real results. Real numbers. No fluff.
We'll review your books, tax position, and financial structure — and tell you exactly where you're losing money.
Expert bookkeeping and tax strategy for businesses who deserve more than ordinary accounting.
Every service includes an exclusive new client offer — designed to get you real value before your second invoice arrives.
Accurate, real-time records that keep your business financially healthy and audit-ready.
Explore service →Messy books? We audit and restore them fast, so you start fresh with clarity.
Explore service →Data-driven projections that reveal opportunities and guide strategic growth.
Explore service →Custom budgets built around your business goals, delivered once and tracked monthly.
Explore service →Expert preparation for individuals and LLCs — maximize deductions, filed correctly.
Explore service →Strategic financial guidance for scaling businesses who need a trusted partner.
Explore service →We go beyond just recording numbers — our team works to understand your business goals and provide thoughtful, practical financial support. We treat every client's finances with the care and attention they deserve.
Confidential
Support Plans
Clients Welcomed
Industry Focus
We work to agreed timelines and keep you informed at every stage — no surprises, no delays.
Bank-grade data security. Your financials are never shared, never compromised.
We aim to add value beyond compliance — flagging risks, identifying opportunities, and keeping you ahead of your financials.
We work with clients across multiple countries and are familiar with cross-border financial reporting requirements.
You always have a consistent contact who understands your business — no repeated explanations, no handoffs.
Our service plans are structured to fit businesses at every stage — from sole traders to growing companies.
Real results for real business owners — from retail to technology, construction to e-commerce.
"The books cleanup service completely transformed how I manage my retail chain. We went from chaos to clarity in under a week."
"Their forecasting gave us the clarity to make a major equipment investment with full confidence. Numbers we could actually trust."
"Tax season used to take weeks of stress. Now it's handled professionally and I barely have to think about it."
9 verified client reviews · All industries
Choose how you'd like to connect — schedule a session or send us a quick question.
Available Mon–Sat. Select your country to see available slots in your timezone.
Have a question about our services, pricing, or process? We respond within 24 hours.
Accurate, real-time records maintained with precision — so you always know exactly where your business stands financially.
Zero risk. Real deliverables from day one.
You share bank feeds and receipts — we handle the rest.
Every transaction coded to your chart of accounts precisely.
Accounts balanced and discrepancies resolved.
Financials delivered with analysis highlights.
We work with every major accounting platform — QuickBooks, Xero, Wave, FreshBooks. No migration required; we adapt to your existing workflow.
Up to 2 accounts, 100 transactions, monthly P&L + balance sheet, bank reconciliation
Up to 4 accounts, 300 transactions, full monthly close, AR/AP tracking, monthly call
Unlimited accounts & transactions, weekly updates, payroll support, cash flow report
Book a free consultation and we'll show you exactly how we'll transform your financial records.
Years of errors, missed entries, and misclassifications corrected with surgical precision. We've seen it all — and we fix all of it.
Know exactly what needs fixing before you spend a dollar.
We review your full books to map every discrepancy, missing entry, and misclassification before touching a thing.
Missing transactions are located and entered; duplicates are identified and removed.
Expenses and income are moved to their correct categories in your chart of accounts.
Every bank, credit card, and cash account is reconciled to actual statements — to the penny.
Payroll entries, tax payments, and withholdings are verified and correctly recorded.
Clean P&L, Balance Sheet, and Cash Flow statements are generated from corrected data.
A full summary of every change made — transparent documentation you keep forever.
Whether you're 3 months or 3 years behind, we approach every cleanup with the same professionalism and zero judgment. Our only goal is accuracy.
Simple books, under 200 transactions/mo, 1–2 accounts, records digitally available. Categorisation, reconciliation, clean financials delivered.Messiness factors: digital records available, no payroll errors, single entity
200–500 transactions/mo, 3–5 accounts, mixed personal/business, incorrect chart of accounts, basic payroll corrections needed.Messiness factors: partial records, misclassifications, some manual uploads required
500+ transactions/mo, multi-entity or multi-platform (Shopify, Amazon, etc.), payroll misclassification, inventory, sales tax errors, IRS-sensitive records.Messiness factors: shoebox records, multi-state, missing statements, rush turnaround
Book a free diagnostic call — we'll tell you exactly what needs fixing and how long it will take.
Data-driven projections built from your real numbers — giving you the clarity to invest, hire, and expand with confidence.
See your next 12 months before your second invoice arrives.
Our forecasts are built to the standard investors and lenders expect — documented assumptions, sensitivity tables, and clean presentation.
12-month revenue + expense forecast, 1 scenario, KPI dashboard, simple business model — fully delivered, yours to keep.+ $149/mo for ongoing model updates & review calls
3-scenario model (base/bull/bear), rolling 18-month forecast, KPI dashboard, investor-ready format — complete build delivered.+ $149/mo for ongoing model updates & review calls
5-year multi-entity model, SBA/investor-ready package, cash flow + capital planning, board-ready presentation — full delivery.+ $149/mo for ongoing model updates & bi-weekly calls
Book a free call and we'll show you exactly what your next 12 months could look like.
Custom, realistic budgets aligned to your goals — not generic templates but financial roadmaps built around how your business actually works.
Your financial roadmap built before invoice two arrives.
We don't just deliver a spreadsheet and disappear. Every budget is built collaboratively — you understand every line, every assumption, and every target. Your team can own it and execute with confidence.
Annual operating budget, 1 department, basic variance template, budget vs actual report — fully built and delivered.+ $99/mo for monthly tracking & variance commentary
Multi-department budget, hiring model, quarterly reforecast included, budget vs actual with commentary — complete package.+ $99/mo for monthly tracking & check-in call
Full company budget with SKU/project/location level, inventory planning, board-ready reporting — fully delivered.+ $99/mo for monthly tracking, variance reports & review call
Book a free call and we'll walk you through what a custom budget for your business would look like.
Expert filing for individuals, LLCs, and small businesses — every deduction found, every deadline met, every filing bulletproof.
We find what your last accountant missed. No charge.
Document gathering, W-2s, 1099s, prior year review
Returns prepared, reviewed with you, and e-filed before deadline
Payments calculated and scheduled in April, June, Sept, Jan
Ongoing strategy to minimize next year's liability starting now
Most accountants only appear at tax time. We build a year-round strategy that reduces your liability before it's too late to do anything about it.
Schedule C, single-member LLC, deduction review, tax-ready P&L, 1099 coordination
S-Corp or multi-member LLC, reasonable comp analysis, salary/distribution optimization, K-1s
Multi-entity, cost segregation, real estate depreciation, amended returns, full tax strategy memo
Book a free call and we'll review your last return for missed deductions — at no charge.
Strategic financial leadership for scaling businesses — without the $200K salary. Your dedicated CFO partner, on your terms.
Your numbers reviewed. Real opportunities identified. No pitch.
Full review of your financials, business model, and strategic priorities. We learn your business deeply before we advise on anything.
Financial infrastructure assessment, quick-win identification, and 90-day priorities set with measurable targets.
Regular deep-dives on financial performance, upcoming decisions, and strategic opportunities — with full board reporting if needed.
Major contracts, acquisitions, fundraising rounds, or crisis moments — we're available when the stakes are highest.
Monthly financial review, management accounts, KPI dashboard, 1 strategy call/month, email advisory
Everything in Essentials + cash flow forecasting, board pack, investor/bank reporting, 2 calls/month, budget ownership
Full CFO presence — fundraising support, M&A prep, team leadership, weekly calls, data room, capital strategy
Book a strategic call and see exactly how a fractional CFO would change your business trajectory.
Anonymised samples and before/after snapshots from real client engagements. Every number is real — only the names are changed.
The owner ran 4 retail stores and had outsourced bookkeeping to a freelancer for 3 years. In mid-2023, the bookkeeper stopped responding. By the time she realized the books had not been touched in 18 months, a commercial lender was asking for 2 years of financials within 30 days as a condition of lease renewal on a 5th location.
We rebuilt 18 months from bank statements, corrected $42K in miscategorized expenses that had understated gross margin by 4 points, and delivered an audit-ready package in 7 days. The lender approved the lease renewal within 72 hours of receiving it.
| Store | Revenue | Gross Margin | Net Income | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Store 1 Flagship | $680K | 48% | $82K | |
| Store 2 South Austin | $560K | 46% | $67K | |
| Store 3 East Austin | $520K | 45% | $59K | |
| Store 4 Round Rock | $457K | 44% | $41K | |
| TOTAL FY 2024 | $2.22M | 46% blended | $249K |
The fifth location opened on schedule. For the first time the owner has a consolidated P&L showing all 4 stores every month and books that close within 3 business days of month end.
A 22-person C-Corp was closing books in 2 full days every month. Multi-year contracts were being recognized upfront instead of ratably, materially misrepresenting MRR. The finance manager dreaded the first week of every month for two years.
We mapped 34 manual close steps, eliminated 22 through automation, implemented ASC 606 with a deferred revenue schedule, and completed a $312K retrospective restatement. Close now runs in 4 hours. Series A closed at $14M 6 months later.
| Quarter | Gross Revenue | Recognized | Deferred Balance | Gross Margin | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | $534K | $461K | $73K | 79.8% | |
| Q2 2024 | $588K | $508K | $91K | 80.2% | |
| Q3 2024 | $642K | $555K | $108K | 80.4% | |
| Q4 2024 | $702K | $607K | $124K | 80.6% |
The finance manager now spends the first week of every month on analysis and board prep, not reconciliation. The restatement improved how investors understood the business.
A 4-physician PLLC had $84K in stale AR sitting uncollected, a collection cycle drifting to 62 days, and no way to see revenue by provider. Collection rates had been declining 14 months without anyone noticing.
We audited all open AR across every payer: $42K from commercial insurers payable on appeal, $28K from Medicaid with a resubmission window, $14K from self-pay who had never received a second statement. Within 60 days, $71K was collected. We consolidated all four billing streams and built a daily collections dashboard.
| Provider | Specialty | Collections | Collection Rate | AR Days | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. 1 | Internal Medicine | $1.12M | 95.8% | 34 days | |
| Dr. 2 | Family Medicine | $980K | 94.1% | 37 days | |
| Dr. 3 | Pediatrics | $880K | 93.4% | 40 days | |
| Dr. 4 joined Q2 | Cardiology | $696K | 93.6% | 38 days | |
| TOTAL | 4 Providers | $3.68M | 94.2% | 38 avg |
The practice administrator said the most valuable thing was the dashboard, not the $84K. She can now see the full picture every morning without running four reports and reconciling them manually.
This 3-location Chicago S-Corp received a state sales tax audit notice. Their CPA reviewed the books and told the owner honestly: too many errors to stand behind them. He needed a cleanup before responding. He called us the next morning.
We ran a full diagnostic: 412 errors across 6 categories. Delivery orders had been taxed at the dine-in rate for 28 months, a systematic overpayment in the restaurant's favor. Cleaned in 5 days, audit response submitted with full documentation. Closed with zero penalties and a sales tax refund.
| Error Category | Count | Dollar Impact | Resolution | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales tax miscoding | 142 | $38.4K overstated | Recoded correct rates | |
| COGS miscategorization | 98 | $24.2K understated | Reclassified by category | |
| Duplicate transactions | 64 | $18.6K duplicated | Duplicates removed | |
| Payroll allocation | 58 | $14.8K misallocated | Reallocated by location | |
| Bank rec gaps | 50 | $8.2K variance | All cleared and matched |
The owner walked into the audit response with clean documentation and walked out with a check. With corrected 3-year books, he was then able to approach a bank for an expansion loan.
A Seattle Shopify and Amazon seller had mixed personal and business expenses and COGS calculated using the wrong method for 2 years. His reported gross margin of 38% was flagged by his tax preparer as too high for his product category. That one observation opened a 2-year cleanup that saved him $24K.
We separated $42K in personal expenses, corrected COGS from incorrect average cost to actual cost per invoices ($124K restatement), and reclassified $28K in Amazon FBA fees. Voluntary disclosure filed in CA, TX, FL, and WA with all penalties waived.
| Issue Found | Amount | Tax Impact | Action Taken | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal expenses removed | $42K | Small deduction reduction | Removed and documented | |
| COGS restated to actual cost | $124K higher COGS | $24.8K tax reduction | Amended returns filed | |
| 4-state nexus resolved | $18.4K potential liability | Penalties waived via VDA | VDA filed all 4 states | |
| NET TAX POSITION | $24K saved | After all adjustments | Clean returns filed |
The seller repriced two product lines upward using the correct gross margin figure. That ongoing benefit will outperform the one-time tax saving within a year.
This Houston construction C-Corp had classified 34 field workers as 1099 contractors for 3 years. The standard IRS penalty calculation came to $380,000. The VCSP offered a dramatically better outcome, but only if filed before the audit formally commenced. He had 60 days.
We completed a worker-by-worker classification analysis. All 34 met the W-2 standard. VCSP filed in 45 days. Simultaneously rebuilt 3 years of payroll records and an amended job costing system allocating labor by project for the first time. IRS accepted and closed the notice.
| Worker Category | Count | Prior Class. | Correct Class. | Annual Payroll | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Site Supervisors | 8 | 1099 | W-2 | $420K | |
| Equipment Operators | 12 | 1099 | W-2 | $580K | |
| General Laborers | 14 | 1099 | W-2 | $490K | |
| Office Admin | 6 | W-2 correct | W-2 | $180K | |
| Verified Subcontractors | 11 | 1099 correct | 1099 | $320K |
The corrected job costing revealed two projects that looked profitable were actually break-even once labor was properly allocated. That changed how the owner bids every job.
The owner had been running this auto parts manufacturer for 11 years with revenue at $3.8M and the plant running at 94% capacity, turning down orders. A second production line costing $2.4M would double throughput. His bank asked for a 5-year model before considering the SBA loan. His prior accountant said the numbers look good but could not produce the documentation needed.
We rebuilt a clean P&L and balance sheet and modeled 47 individual assumptions across revenue, costs, overhead, and debt service, all documented with source and rationale. Three scenarios: base, best with two new OEM contracts, and worst with a major customer reducing orders 30%. Even in the worst case, the loan was serviceable. That was the key finding that unlocked SBA approval.
| Scenario | Yr 1 | Yr 3 | Yr 5 | Gross Margin | CapEx Payback | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Case | $4.2M | $6.8M | $7.8M | 38% | 2.6 years | |
| Base Case | $3.8M | $4.9M | $5.6M | 36% | 3.4 years | |
| Worst Case | $3.1M | $3.6M | $4.1M | 31% | 5.1 years |
Production line now operational. Throughput increased 80%. Both OEM contracts in the best-case scenario converted within 6 months of opening.
An 18-person consulting LLC in Manhattan had been splitting profits by gut feel for 3 years. Two partners believed they were carrying the firm. Two others disagreed. None had data. Revenue was recorded at firm level and utilization tracked in a spreadsheet that two partners updated and three did not trust.
We rebuilt revenue model grade by grade. Every consultant rate, target utilization, and historical billing went in. The model revealed analysts were being used as admin support, costing the firm $180K per year in unbilled capacity. Partners voted on Q2 hiring unanimously after a 20-minute meeting.
| Grade | FTE | Rate/Hr | Utilization | Annual Revenue | Gross Margin | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partners | 3 | $420 | 74% | $1.26M | 91% | |
| Senior Managers | 4 | $280 | 84% | $840K | 88% | |
| Managers | 5 | $210 | 80% | $1.05M | 85% | |
| Consultants | 4 | $140 | 62% | $630K | 78% | |
| Analysts | 2 | $90 | 58% | $420K | 71% |
First time in 4 years all five partners left a financial meeting without someone feeling cheated. The model gave them the same facts to look at and alignment followed naturally.
A Phoenix investor with 8 rentals across 3 LLCs had no consolidated view of his portfolio. He suspected two properties were underperforming but could not prove it. A refi opportunity had been mentioned 18 months ago but he could not quantify it without a consolidated balance sheet.
We built a consolidated model, calculated proper cap rates from actual NOI, and updated LTVs to current market valuations. The Chandler duplex was confirmed underperforming. The Gilbert SFR had a 34% LTV and was the ideal refi candidate. Cash-out executed within 60 days releasing $124K deployed as a down payment on a ninth property.
| Property | Type | Cap Rate | Annual NOI | Current LTV | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P6 Glendale SFR | SFR | 9.2% | $96K | 34% | |
| P1 Mesa SFR | SFR | 8.4% | $84K | 38% | |
| P2 Tempe SFR | SFR | 7.8% | $72K | 42% | |
| P4 Gilbert SFR | SFR | 7.6% | $67K | 44% refi done | |
| P3 Scottsdale Condo | Condo | 7.1% | $59K | 48% | |
| P5 Chandler Duplex | Duplex | 5.8% | $42K | 62% |
The investor had been making good instinctive decisions but with no idea how good or bad the portfolio actually was. The model showed he was significantly outperforming the Phoenix market on average.
The three physician-partners had no formal budget, every expense discussion became a negotiation, and two partners had started questioning whether money was managed fairly. A $42K equipment purchase approved without consultation was the breaking point. They hired us to build the first formal budget and create a decision framework all three could agree to.
We reconstructed 3 years of actual spend into a properly categorized P&L then built a zero-based budget for FY 2025 with 8 department categories and monthly phasing. The 4th physician hire was modeled explicitly. Partners chose a Q3 start. Break-even came in month 7, two months ahead of the projection.
| Department | Annual Budget | YTD Actual | Variance | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physician Compensation | $1,020K | $1,015K | -$5K | |
| Clinical and Admin Staff | $540K | $548K | +$8K | |
| Rent and Occupancy | $192K | $185K | -$7K | |
| Medical Supplies | $280K | $275K | -$5K | |
| Marketing | $84K | $89K | +$5K | |
| G&A and Other | $124K | $122K | -$2K |
One partner said building the budget was the best decision the clinic had made in 6 years, not because of the numbers but because the process forced the three of them to agree on priorities for the first time. Zero partner disputes about spending in FY 2025.
Six independent consultants formed an LLC to bid on a federal services contract. The procurement office required a formal financial proposal with member-level budgets, overhead allocation, profit margins by role, and financial capacity certification. The LLC had formed 11 days earlier and had 30 days until submission.
We structured the LLC financial framework, built member-level revenue budgets matched to the federal procurement template, constructed an 18-month projection showing ramp-up and steady-state, and formatted everything to the contracting officer specification. Submitted with 3 days to spare.
| Consultant | Role | Day Rate | Planned Days | Revenue | Net Margin | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 Lead | Strategy and Advisory | $1,200 | 160 days | $384K | 88% | |
| M2 Tech | Engineering | $950 | 160 days | $332K | 86% | |
| M3 Design | UX and Product | $800 | 160 days | $288K | 84% | |
| M4 Data | Analytics | $950 | 160 days | $332K | 86% | |
| M5 PM | Delivery | $700 | 160 days | $240K | 82% | |
| M6 Research | Research | $450 | 160 days | $172K | 78% |
A six-person LLC competing against firms with compliance teams won the contract because their financial documentation was cleaner than anyone else's.
An Austin seller had never formally budgeted inventory. Three of her top 10 products stocked out in November 2023, costing an estimated $140K in lost sales. Meanwhile $84K in deadstock was tying up warehouse space. Every SKU looked identical in her financial system.
We pulled 2 years of sales data and classified every SKU by revenue, margin, and sell-through velocity. 42 SKUs generated 32% of revenue at the highest margin yet were managed identically to deadstock. We built a full COGS budget with reorder points from actual lead times. Deadstock identified, marked down, and liquidated over 3 months.
| Segment | SKUs | Revenue | COGS% | Gross Margin | Turns | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Top Sellers | 42 | $840K | 64% | 36% | 8.4x | |
| B Core Range | 128 | $1.24M | 68% | 32% | 6.2x | |
| C Slow Movers | 112 | $420K | 72% | 28% | 4.1x | |
| D Deadstock | 58 | $84K | 81% | 19% | 1.8x |
Zero stockouts in peak season 2024, first time in 3 years. The founder said for the first time she felt like she was running a business rather than guessing.
This Austin consultant earned $290K annually and had used the same tax preparer since year one, a generalist who filed the Schedule C without asking about his home office, vehicle, health insurance, or retirement account. Effective tax rate: 28.4%. In our first meeting, we identified $89K in annual deductions he had never claimed.
We identified 6 missed deduction categories, amended FY 2022 and FY 2023 returns recovering $22.4K in overpaid taxes, established a SEP-IRA with the maximum $18.2K contribution before the tax deadline, and documented home office and vehicle use in audit-ready format. Effective tax rate dropped from 28.4% to 23.2%.
| Deduction | Annual Amount | Prior Treatment | Annual Tax Saving | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEP-IRA Contribution | $18,200 | Never set up | $4,550 | |
| Health Insurance Premiums | $14,400 | Personal itemized wrong | $3,600 additional | |
| Business Vehicle | $12,800 | Not claimed | $3,200 | |
| Home Office 280 sq ft | $8,400 | Not claimed | $2,100 | |
| Professional Development | $6,200 | Partially claimed | $1,550 | |
| Software and Tools | $4,820 | Mixed in personal | $1,205 | |
| TOTAL | $64,820 per year | All previously missed | $14,320 per year |
"My last preparer knew I worked from home and never mentioned this." The $14K annual saving compounds over time. The SEP-IRA means he is building retirement savings while reducing taxes simultaneously.
This Denver S-Corp owner was paying himself $24K in W-2 salary on $480K revenue, a known IRS audit trigger. His prior preparer had never challenged this. He came to us after a colleague who had survived an IRS examination told him his salary would never hold up.
We benchmarked reasonable compensation using BLS data, industry surveys, and comparable job postings. Defensible range: $78K to $92K. Set at $84K, fully documented. The SE tax savings on distributions of $30.1K outweigh additional payroll tax on the higher salary of $4.6K by $28,400 net annually.
| Component | Before | After | Tax Impact | Notes | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W-2 Salary | $24,000 | $84,000 | SE tax on extra $60K | Defensible comp | |
| S-Corp Distribution | $213,174 | $213,174 | No SE tax maintained | Core benefit preserved | |
| Employer Payroll Taxes | $1,836 | $6,426 | +$4,590 | Required on W-2 | |
| SE Tax Avoided | $30,117 | $30,117 | Key S-Corp saving | Fully maintained | |
| IRS Audit Risk | HIGH | ELIMINATED | Compliance benefit | $24K was a known trigger | |
| NET SAVING | not applicable | $28,400 per year | Per year going forward | All adjustments included |
"I have been running a $480K business and paying myself a $24K salary for three years, and nobody ever told me this was a problem." The S-Corp structure is valuable only when set up correctly.
This Atlanta investor had 5 rental properties all depreciating on the standard 27.5-year residential schedule. His CPA had mentioned cost segregation once in passing. The trigger was a real estate investor meetup where another investor mentioned his cost seg study generated $52K in year-one savings on just 2 properties. He had 5. He called us the next day.
We commissioned a cost segregation study across all 5 properties identifying $68.4K in components eligible for 5-year, 7-year, and 15-year depreciation including HVAC systems, appliances, flooring, fixtures, landscaping, and garage structures. At his effective 38% combined rate: $42.8K year-one saving.
| Property | Purchase Price | Standard Depr per yr | Accelerated Yr1 | Year-1 Tax Saving | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 Buckhead SFR | $620K | $22.5K | $18.4K | $5,888 | |
| P2 Midtown Condo | $480K | $17.5K | $14.2K | $4,544 | |
| P3 Decatur SFR | $390K | $14.2K | $12.8K | $4,096 | |
| P4 Sandy Springs | $520K | $18.9K | $12.6K | $4,032 | |
| P5 Marietta SFR | $340K | $12.4K | $10.4K | $3,328 | |
| TOTAL | $2.35M | $85.5K per yr | $68.4K yr1 | $21.9K yr1 |
Study cost recovered 4x in year one. He has since referred two members of the investor meetup group. One had 8 properties.
A Boston C-Corp at $1.2M ARR was approaching investors with no CFO, no board reporting, and no investor-grade financial model. Three investors had taken meetings and all three asked for the same things. One said directly: give us something to hold. They called us the following Monday.
We cleaned and categorized 3 years of transactions into a proper P&L and balance sheet, built a 5-year model with usage-based pricing tiers and cohort-based churn analysis, and organized the data room around the specific diligence checklist used by the lead investor's firm. Round closed in 11 weeks.
| SaaS Metric | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRR | $35K | $53K | $75K | $100K | |
| ARR | $420K | $636K | $900K | $1.2M | |
| Gross Margin | 68% | 70% | 72% | 72% | |
| Net Rev. Retention | 104% | 109% | 114% | 118% | |
| Monthly Burn | $84K | $80K | $76K | $72K |
"We built the product for 2 years. You built the financial story in 30 days. Together, that was enough." Now retained as fractional CFO, month 8 of the engagement.
A Cleveland S-Corp with $6.8M revenue was drawing on its revolving credit line every month despite being profitable. Customers paid in 45 to 60 days while suppliers were paid in 18 days. The owner was financing his customers's businesses with his own cash and borrowing from the bank to do it.
We audited every customer account for days outstanding and payment history, drafted new payment terms with a discount for early payment, and renegotiated terms with the six largest suppliers from net 18 to net 45. The combined effect compressed the cash conversion cycle from 42 to 18 days. Credit line retired by October.
| Working Capital Lever | Baseline Jan 2024 | Outcome Dec 2024 | Impact | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days average | 42 days | 19 days | -23 days | |
| Creditor Days average | 18 days | 38 days | +20 days | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 42 days | 18 days | -24 days | |
| Working Capital Released | not applicable | $420,000 | Freed from operations | |
| Credit Line Balance | $380K drawn | $0 | Fully retired | |
| Gross Margin | 34.6% | 38.0% | +3.4 percentage points |
The business was never struggling, it was just poorly timed. Fixing the timing freed enough cash to fund the next 2 years of capex from operations with no bank required.
A profitable Dallas franchise owner wanted to grow from 4 to 7 locations. His bank needed a consolidated financial model across all 4 existing locations, which were held in 4 separate QuickBooks files, and a forward-looking projection showing how the consolidated business would service the SBA debt at each stage of expansion.
We consolidated 4 QuickBooks files into a single management P&L with proper cost allocation, built expansion model location by location with ramp curves calibrated to actual historical ramp rates, and built debt service coverage calculations for each SBA tranche. SBA package submitted, loan approved in 44 days.
| Location | City | Status | Revenue | Margin | Break-even | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Flagship | Dallas | Open 4yr | $1.24M | 44% | Long achieved | |
| L2 | Plano | Open 3yr | $1.04M | 42% | Achieved | |
| L3 | Frisco | Open 2yr | $980K | 41% | Achieved | |
| L4 | Allen | Open 1yr | $840K | 39% | Month 8 | |
| L5 | McKinney | Open 3mo | $600K run rate | 38% | Month 4 | |
| L6 | Garland | Opening Q3 2025 | Projected $480K | 38% | Month 6 est. |
The owner told us the consolidation was the most valuable part. Seeing all 4 locations on one page changed how he thought about the business. He understood he was running a company, not 4 restaurants.
Every engagement starts with a free consultation. No commitment, no pressure.
Filter by service or sector to find businesses just like yours — then click any card to read the full case study.
A 4-store Austin LLC had 18 months of unreconciled books, a lender asking for audited financials, and a CPA who had gone silent. We rebuilt everything from bank statements and delivered audit-ready financials in one week.
The owner ran four retail stores across Austin and had outsourced bookkeeping to a freelancer for three years. In mid-2023, the bookkeeper stopped responding. By the time the owner realized the books hadn't been touched in 18 months, she had a commercial lender asking for two years of audited financials within 30 days as a condition of a lease renewal for her fifth location.
She came to us with 18 months of raw bank statements across four accounts, a pile of vendor invoices, and no reconciled records. The lender's deadline was real. The lease — and the fifth location — depended on it.
| Store | Location | Annual Revenue | Gross Margin | Net Income | Books Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Store 1 — Flagship | Austin HQ | $680,000 | 48% | $82,400 | |
| Store 2 | South Austin | $560,000 | 46% | $67,200 | |
| Store 3 | East Austin | $520,000 | 45% | $58,500 | |
| Store 4 | Round Rock | $457,000 | 44% | $41,130 | |
| TOTAL / FY 2024 | 4 Locations | $2,217,000 | 46% blended | $249,230 |
We started with the bank statements and worked forward. Every transaction was categorized using the prior year's chart of accounts as a reference, with revenue split by store using the POS system's export data. The reconciliation revealed $42,000 in miscategorized expenses — primarily inventory purchases that had been coded as general expenses, understating gross margin by nearly 4 points.
By day five, we had a clean P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow statement for all 18 months. By day seven, the package was formatted to the lender's specification and delivered. The lender approved the lease renewal within 72 hours of receiving the financials. The fifth location opened on schedule two months later.
Complete P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow statement. All four stores reconciled against bank statements with zero variance.
Inventory purchases recategorized. Gross margin restated from 42% to 46% — material for lender analysis.
Commercial lease renewal approved within 72 hours of submission. Fifth location now open and trading.
Owner retained us on a monthly retainer. Books now close within 3 business days of month end.
The owner told us she'd lost 18 months of financial visibility and hadn't fully realized it until the lender called. The rebuilt books showed the business was significantly healthier than she'd assumed — the gross margin restatement changed how she thought about pricing across all four stores. The fifth location opened, and for the first time she has a consolidated P&L that shows her the whole picture every month.
A 22-person San Francisco C-Corp was closing its books in two days every month — too slow for investor reporting and riddled with manual errors. We rebuilt the close process, implemented ASC 606 revenue recognition, and cut close time by 87%.
The finance manager at this San Francisco C-Corp had built the accounting setup when the company had 6 employees and $200K ARR. Three years later, with 22 staff and $2.4M ARR, the same manual process was taking two full days every month. Investors were asking for board packs within 5 days of month end. That wasn't possible when the close itself took two.
The deeper problem was ASC 606 compliance. The company recognized all revenue at invoice date — which was incorrect for their subscription model. Multi-year contracts were being recognized upfront instead of ratably. The true monthly recurring revenue was being materially misrepresented in both directions across different contract types.
| Month | Gross Revenue | Deferred Revenue | Recognized Revenue | Gross Margin | Close Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 Average | $178,000 | $24,200 | $153,800 | 79.8% | |
| Q2 Average | $196,000 | $26,400 | $169,600 | 80.2% | |
| Q3 Average | $214,000 | $28,800 | $185,200 | 80.4% | |
| Q4 Average | $234,000 | $31,200 | $202,800 | 80.6% | |
| FY 2024 Total | $2,488,000 | $330,800 net movement | $2,157,200 | 80.4% |
We started by mapping every step of the existing close process — 34 manual steps, 11 of which were purely reconciliation work that could be eliminated with better system configuration. We reconfigured the accounting software, automated bank feeds, and built a close checklist that any team member could run without the finance manager's involvement.
The ASC 606 implementation required a full retrospective analysis of every active contract. We built a deferred revenue schedule that automatically calculated recognition by contract type — monthly subscriptions, annual prepayments, and multi-year enterprise deals each had their own treatment. The restatement shifted $312,000 of previously over-recognized revenue into deferred — a material correction that actually improved the company's financial story by making the deferred revenue balance a visible asset on the balance sheet.
34 manual steps reduced to 12. Close runs reliably within 4 hours of month end. Board pack delivered within 3 days.
Deferred revenue schedule built. $312K retrospective restatement completed. Investors and auditors satisfied at next review.
Clean books, correct revenue recognition, and a 3-year P&L contributed to a $14M Series A close 6 months after engagement.
Finance manager now spends the first week of every month on analysis and board prep — not reconciliation.
The finance manager told us the old close process had been making her dread the first week of every month for two years. The new process runs while she's doing other work. The ASC 606 correction was initially nerve-wracking — a $312K restatement felt like bad news. In practice, it improved how investors understood the business: deferred revenue is a liability that represents future revenue that's already been paid. Once investors understood that, the valuation conversation got easier, not harder.
A Nashville PLLC with four physicians had $84K in stale accounts receivable sitting uncollected, a collection cycle that had drifted to 62 days, and no way to see revenue by provider. We fixed all three.
This Nashville PLLC had grown from two to four physicians over three years. Each physician had joined with their own billing preferences — two used one clearinghouse, one used a second, and the fourth had been using a manual process with her prior practice. Nobody had consolidated the AR view across all four providers, and nobody had noticed that collection rates had been declining for 14 months.
The $84K in stale AR was discovered during our initial review — claims older than 120 days that had never been followed up on. The billing staff assumed they'd been written off. The practice administrator assumed they'd been collected. They hadn't been either. They were just sitting there.
| Provider | Specialty | Annual Collections | Collection Rate | AR Days | Net Income Contrib. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Physician 1 | Internal Medicine | $1,120,000 | 95.8% | 34 days | |
| Dr. Physician 2 | Family Medicine | $980,000 | 94.1% | 37 days | |
| Dr. Physician 3 | Pediatrics | $880,000 | 93.4% | 40 days | |
| Dr. Physician 4 (joined Q2) | Cardiology | $696,000 | 93.6% | 38 days | |
| TOTAL / FY 2024 | 4 Providers | $3,676,000 | 94.2% | 38 avg |
We started by auditing all open AR across every payer and provider. The $84K in stale claims was segmented by payer: $42K from two commercial insurers with a history of initially denying then paying on appeal, $28K from a state Medicaid program with a specific resubmission window, and $14K from self-pay patients who had never received a second statement. All three were recoverable. Within 60 days, $71K had been collected — an 85% recovery rate on claims the staff had mentally written off.
We then consolidated all four provider billing streams into a single reporting view and built a collections dashboard the practice manager could use to monitor AR aging without waiting for month-end reports. Claims denial rates were tracked by payer for the first time — revealing that one insurer was denying 22% of claims on first submission versus a 4% industry average, triggering a contract review.
85% recovery rate on claims older than 120 days. $71K collected within 60 days, $13K still in active follow-up.
Consolidated billing process, systematic follow-up protocol, and payer-specific denial management.
First time the practice could see collections and AR aging by physician. Used to support compensation and bonus discussions.
One insurer's 22% initial denial rate identified. Contract renegotiation initiated — estimated additional $28K annual recovery.
The practice administrator said the most valuable thing wasn't the $84K — though she was very happy about the $84K. It was the dashboard. For the first time, she could see every morning exactly where the practice stood on collections without running four different reports and reconciling them manually. The physicians could see their own performance. The outlier on collection cycle became visible, a conversation happened, and it improved within two months.
A 3-location Chicago S-Corp received a state sales tax audit notice with 90 days to respond. Their books had 412 errors across three years. We cleaned everything in 5 days. The audit closed with zero penalties.
The owner of this three-location Chicago restaurant group had been managing his own QuickBooks for six years. He was diligent — he entered every transaction — but he'd never been trained on proper categorization, and the complexity of a multi-location hospitality business had accumulated errors quietly over time. The state audit notice arrived on a Tuesday. The letter identified a discrepancy in his sales tax remittances and gave him 90 days to produce three years of supporting records.
He called his CPA, who reviewed the books and told him honestly: there were too many errors for him to stand behind them. He needed a cleanup before he could respond to the audit. He called us the next morning.
| Error Category | Count | $ Impact | Root Cause | Resolution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales tax miscoding | 142 items | $38,400 overstated | Wrong tax rate applied to delivery orders | Recoded to correct nexus rates |
| COGS miscategorization | 98 items | $24,200 understated | Food vs liquor split incorrect | Reclassified by category |
| Duplicate transactions | 64 items | $18,600 duplicated | Manual entry alongside bank feed | Duplicates removed |
| Payroll allocation errors | 58 items | $14,800 misallocated | FOH/BOH split incorrect | Reallocated by location |
| Bank reconciliation gaps | 50 items | $8,200 variance | Uncleared items from prior periods | All cleared and matched |
| TOTAL | 412 items | $104,200 corrected | Multiple root causes | All resolved — audit passed |
We began by running a full diagnostic — comparing every transaction against bank statements, POS system exports, and vendor invoices. The 412 errors fell into six categories, with sales tax miscoding being the most significant: delivery orders had been taxed at the dine-in rate for 28 months, creating a systematic overpayment that was actually in the restaurant's favor once corrected.
The cleanup was completed in five working days. We prepared a full reconciliation report documenting every correction with its source, reason, and dollar impact — the exact format the state auditor's office preferred. We also prepared the audit response letter with the corrected figures attached. The auditor reviewed the package and closed the audit without requesting a site visit or additional documentation. Zero penalties. The owner received a small refund on previously overpaid sales tax.
Auditor accepted corrected records without requesting additional documentation. Small sales tax refund issued.
Complete reconciliation with source documentation for every correction. Audit trail preserved.
Delivery orders had been taxed at dine-in rate for 28 months. Correction resulted in a refund rather than a liability.
With corrected books, owner was able to approach a bank for a restaurant expansion loan — previously impossible.
The owner had been terrified of the audit. Not because he'd done anything wrong intentionally, but because he knew his books weren't clean and he didn't know what was in there. The cleanup revealed that the business was actually in a better position than his messy records showed — the sales tax overpayment was a refund, not a liability. He walked into the audit response with clean documentation and walked out with a check. That outcome was only possible because the cleanup came first.
A Seattle Shopify and Amazon seller had mixed personal and business expenses, incorrect COGS methodology, and sales tax nexus in four states he didn't know about. The cleanup saved $24K in taxes and eliminated a potential sales tax liability.
This Seattle seller had built a successful Shopify and Amazon business over four years — $875K in revenue in FY 2024, growing 22% year-over-year. But he'd been doing his own bookkeeping since day one, and the books were a mess. Business and personal expenses shared accounts. COGS was being calculated using an average cost method he'd set up incorrectly in Year 1 and never corrected. Amazon FBA fees were being deducted from revenue rather than coded as cost of goods.
The trigger was a conversation with his tax preparer, who flagged that his reported gross margin of 38% seemed high for his product category. That one observation opened a 2-year cleanup that ultimately put $24K back in his pocket.
| Issue Found | Period | $ Amount | Tax Impact | Action Taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal expenses in business books | 2 years | $42,000 removed | Reduced deductions — $8,400 tax increase, offset by COGS | Removed and documented |
| COGS understated (wrong method) | 2 years | $124,000 restated higher | $24,800 tax reduction at effective rate | Switched to actual cost from average |
| Sales tax nexus — 4 states | 2 years | $18,400 potential liability | Voluntary disclosure filed — penalty waived | VDA filed, resolved |
| Amazon FBA fees miscoded | 2 years | $28,200 reclassified | Moved from revenue deduction to COGS | Reclassified correctly |
| Net tax position after all corrections | FY 2023–2024 | $24,000 net reduction | After all adjustments | Clean returns filed |
We started by separating personal from business — a methodical review of every transaction in both years. $42,000 in personal expenses came out of the business books. This actually reduced his deductions, but it was the correct treatment and eliminated audit risk on items that would never have survived IRS scrutiny.
The COGS correction was where the real savings came from. He had been calculating cost of goods using an average cost method applied to the wrong denominator — effectively understating COGS by $124,000 over two years. Switching to actual cost, based on purchase invoices and FBA inbound shipping records, restated COGS upward and reduced taxable income by the same amount. Net tax reduction after all corrections: $24,000. We also identified and resolved his sales tax nexus in California, Texas, Florida, and Washington — filing voluntary disclosure agreements in all four states with penalties waived under VDA programs.
COGS correction of $124K over two years more than offset the removal of personal expense deductions. Amended returns filed.
Voluntary disclosure agreements filed in CA, TX, FL, and WA. All penalties waived. Future compliance system set up.
$28,200 moved from revenue deduction to COGS — correct treatment that improves reported gross margin and simplifies analysis.
Monthly bookkeeping system built. Owner now has clean, accurate books without touching them personally.
The seller said the cleanup felt like a root canal — uncomfortable but necessary, and you feel much better afterward. The $24K was meaningful. But what he valued more was knowing the books were right. He'd been making pricing and inventory decisions based on a gross margin number that was wrong. With the correct figure, he repriced two product lines upward — an ongoing benefit that will outperform the one-time tax saving within a year.
A Houston construction C-Corp had classified 34 workers as 1099 contractors for three years. The IRS disagreed. We corrected three years of payroll records, filed a Voluntary Classification Settlement Program application, and reduced a $380K potential penalty to $42K.
The owner of this Houston construction company had always used 1099s for his field workers. It was how his father had run the business, how every competitor he knew ran their business, and how his bookkeeper had been filing for 11 years. When the IRS audit notice arrived, he was genuinely surprised — and then genuinely worried when his bookkeeper explained what worker misclassification penalties could look like over three years for 34 workers.
The standard IRS penalty calculation came to $380,000 — employment taxes, interest, and penalties across three years. The VCSP (Voluntary Classification Settlement Program) offered a dramatically better outcome, but only if the application was filed before the audit formally commenced. He had 60 days.
| Worker Category | Count | Prior Classification | Correct Classification | Annual Payroll Impact | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Site Supervisors | 8 | 1099 Contractor | W-2 Employee | $420,000 | |
| Equipment Operators | 12 | 1099 Contractor | W-2 Employee | $580,000 | |
| General Laborers | 14 | 1099 Contractor | W-2 Employee | $490,000 | |
| Office Admin (already W-2) | 6 | W-2 Employee | W-2 Employee — correct | $180,000 | |
| Subcontractors (verified) | 11 | 1099 Contractor | 1099 — correct classification | $320,000 | |
| TOTAL RECLASSIFIED | 34 workers | 1099 | W-2 | $1,490,000 payroll affected |
We started with a worker-by-worker classification analysis using the IRS's 20-factor behavioral and financial control test. Of the 34 workers in question, all 34 met the standard for W-2 employee status — they worked set hours, used company equipment, followed company procedures, and had no independent business relationships. Eleven additional workers were verified as legitimate 1099 subcontractors and were not affected.
The VCSP application was prepared and filed within 45 days. The program requires correcting the classification going forward and paying 10% of the employment tax that would have been due for the most recent year — a fraction of the full penalty. Simultaneously, we rebuilt three years of payroll records properly: W-2s for all 34 workers, corrected 941s, and an amended job costing system that allocated labor costs by project for the first time. The IRS accepted the VCSP application, the settlement was paid, and the notice was closed.
Application filed and accepted. Penalty reduced by 89%. IRS notice formally closed with no further action required.
W-2s issued for all 34 workers for three prior years. Amended 941s filed. Corrected records filed with SSA.
Labor costs now allocated by project for the first time. Owner can see actual job margins — previously impossible.
New payroll process and worker classification checklist implemented. No misclassification risk going forward.
The owner came to us facing a notice that could have materially damaged the business. The $380K standard penalty calculation — which his bookkeeper had accurately described — was real. The VCSP path required moving fast and doing the paperwork correctly. We did both. The $42K settlement was still a significant check to write, but it was a fraction of the alternative, and the corrected payroll records actually improved the business: for the first time, the owner could see what his labor was actually costing him on each job. Two projects that had looked profitable turned out to be break-even once labor was allocated correctly. That information alone changed how he bids.
A Detroit S-Corp generating $3.8M annually was considering a $2.4M second production line. Before approaching the bank, they needed a defensible financial case — not gut feel.
The owner had been running this auto parts manufacturing company for 11 years. Revenue had grown steadily to $3.8M and the plant was running at 94% capacity — meaning he was turning down orders. A second production line costing $2.4M would double throughput, but he had never made a capital investment this large.
His bank asked for a 5-year financial model before considering the SBA loan. His previous accountant said "the numbers look good" but couldn't produce the documentation needed. We were brought in with 6 weeks to bank submission.
| Scenario | Yr 1 Revenue | Yr 3 Revenue | Yr 5 Revenue | Gross Margin | CapEx Payback | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Case | $4.2M | $6.8M | $7.8M | 38% | 2.6 years | Strong GO |
| Base Case | $3.8M | $4.9M | $5.6M | 36% | 3.4 years | GO |
| Worst Case | $3.1M | $3.6M | $4.1M | 31% | 5.1 years | Marginal — monitor closely |
We started with 3 years of historical financials, rebuilt a clean P&L and balance sheet, and modeled 47 individual assumptions across revenue, direct costs, overhead, and debt service. Every number was documented with a source and a rationale so the bank's underwriter could follow the logic without a phone call.
The model was built in three scenarios: base (current customer pipeline), best (two new OEM contracts in negotiation), and worst (one major customer reduces orders by 30%). Even in the worst case, the business remained profitable and the loan was serviceable — that was the key finding that unlocked the SBA approval.
Bank submitted the application with our model as the primary financial exhibit. Approved in 38 days — the bank's underwriter requested no additional documentation.
Every revenue and cost assumption was sourced and annotated. The owner could answer any question the bank asked — a first for his business.
Even with a 30% drop in his largest customer's orders, the model showed the loan was serviceable. This gave the owner and the bank confidence to proceed.
Construction completed Q2 2025. Throughput increased 80%. The two OEM contracts in the best-case scenario both converted within 6 months of opening.
The owner had been turning down orders for two years because he didn't have the capacity or the financial confidence to expand. Our model gave him both. The SBA loan was approved, the second line is running, and the business is on track for $5.2M in revenue this year — 37% above where it was when we started.
An 18-person Manhattan consulting LLC had been splitting profits by gut feel for three years. Two partners were quietly subsidizing three others. Nobody had the data to prove it — until we built the model.
The managing partner called us after a particularly bad quarterly meeting. Three of the five partners believed they were carrying the firm. Two others disagreed. None of them had data. The firm had grown from 6 to 18 people over four years entirely on reputation and referrals — financial management had never caught up.
Revenue was recorded at the firm level. Utilization was tracked loosely in a spreadsheet that two partners updated and three didn't trust. There was no grade-level model, no way to see which staff cohort was actually generating margin, and no basis for the hiring decisions the firm needed to make to hit its $4.2M target for FY 2025.
| Grade | Headcount | Avg. Rate/Hr | Utilization Target | Annual Revenue | Gross Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partners | 3 | $420 | 74% | $1.26M | 91% |
| Senior Managers | 4 | $280 | 84% | $840K | 88% |
| Managers | 5 | $210 | 80% | $1.05M | 85% |
| Consultants | 4 | $140 | 62% | $630K | 78% |
| Analysts | 2 | $90 | 58% | $420K | 71% |
| TOTAL / AVG | 18 | $228 blended | 76% blended | $4.2M | 43% margin |
We rebuilt the revenue model from the ground up — partner by partner, manager by manager. Every consultant's standard rate, target utilization, and historical actual billing hours went into the model. For the first time, the firm could see exactly where revenue was coming from and which grades were generating margin versus consuming it.
The model revealed that analysts were being used as admin support rather than billed to clients — effectively costing the firm $180K per year in unbilled capacity. We also modeled two hiring scenarios: adding two managers in Q2 (high leverage, clean margin) versus adding three analysts in Q3 (low leverage, requires supervision overhead). The partners voted unanimously for the Q2 hire. The meeting took 20 minutes.
First time the firm could see which consultant cohort was generating margin. Analysts were 23% underutilized. That changed within 60 days.
New allocation model tied to documented revenue contribution. Two partners received increases; two received decreases. Nobody resigned.
Two senior managers hired in Q2 as modeled. Both fully utilized within 6 weeks of joining.
By quarter three, the firm was tracking at 43.1% gross margin — the highest in its history.
The managing partner told us this was the first time in four years all five partners left a financial meeting without someone feeling cheated. The model didn't create alignment — it gave the partners the same facts to look at, and the alignment followed naturally. That's what good financial modeling does.
A Phoenix investor with 8 rentals across 3 LLCs had no consolidated view of his portfolio. Two properties were quietly losing ground. A $124K refinancing opportunity had been sitting untouched for two years.
The investor had been buying properties for 12 years — methodically, carefully, one at a time. But each LLC filed separately, each property had its own spreadsheet, and no one had ever put the whole picture together. His CPA did the taxes. Nobody was managing the portfolio as a portfolio.
Two problems brought him to us. First, he suspected two properties were underperforming but couldn't prove it. Second, his mortgage broker had mentioned 18 months ago that he might qualify for a cash-out refi on one of his lower-LTV properties — but without a consolidated balance sheet, he couldn't quantify the opportunity. Both instincts were correct.
| Property | Type | Cap Rate | Annual NOI | Current LTV | Action Taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 — Mesa SFR | Single Family | 8.4% | $84,200 | 38% | Hold — performing above market |
| P2 — Tempe SFR | Single Family | 7.8% | $72,400 | 42% | Hold — on target |
| P3 — Scottsdale Condo | Condo | 7.1% | $58,600 | 48% | Monitor — HOA fee risk flagged |
| P4 — Gilbert SFR | Single Family | 7.6% | $66,800 | 44% | Refi executed — $124K released |
| P5 — Chandler Duplex | Duplex | 5.8% | $42,000 | 62% | Restructure plan in progress |
| P6 — Glendale SFR | Single Family | 9.2% | $96,400 | 34% | Best performer — anchor asset |
| P7 — Avondale SFR | Single Family | 7.4% | $54,200 | 46% | Hold |
| P8 — Surprise SFR | Single Family | 7.1% | $48,800 | 49% | Lease renewal negotiated up 11% |
We pulled three years of financials across all eight properties and built a single consolidated model. Cap rates were calculated properly — using actual NOI, not gross rents. LTVs were updated to current market valuations. For the first time, the investor could see his entire portfolio on one page.
The Chandler duplex was confirmed underperforming: 5.8% cap rate against a 7%+ market, with a tenant on a below-market lease and high maintenance costs. A restructuring plan was put in place. The Gilbert SFR, meanwhile, had appreciated significantly — current LTV was 34% against an updated valuation, making it the ideal refi candidate. The cash-out executed within 60 days, releasing $124K that went toward a down payment on a ninth property.
Gilbert SFR refi executed. Cash deployed as down payment on a ninth property in Q3 2024.
Below-market tenant served notice. Renovation plan modeled. Projected cap rate improvement: 5.8% → 7.4% by Q2 2025.
Full cash flow model across all 8 properties. Investor now has a roadmap to $8.2M in total portfolio value by 2039.
Three LLCs, one view. Tax efficiency recommendations made. Expected annual tax saving: $18,400.
The investor told us he'd been flying blind for 12 years. Not recklessly — he'd made good instinctive decisions. But he had no idea how good or bad the portfolio actually was as a whole. Now he does. The model showed him he was significantly outperforming the Phoenix market on average — and gave him the confidence to accelerate his acquisition strategy.
A Dallas PLLC with three physicians had never run a formal budget. Expenses were approved in meetings with no baseline. By year-end, they were within 2.2% of budget — and a fourth physician had been hired and was already profitable.
The three physician-partners had been running the clinic for six years. Financially, things worked: the clinic was profitable, they paid themselves well, and they reinvested when they felt they needed to. But there was no baseline. Every expense discussion became a negotiation, and two of the three partners had started to question whether money was being managed fairly.
The breaking point was a $42,000 equipment purchase that one partner approved without consultation. It wasn't reckless — the equipment was needed — but the lack of process created a trust issue. They hired us to build the first formal budget and create a decision framework everyone could agree to operate within.
| Department | Annual Budget | YTD Actual (9mo) | Variance $ | Variance % | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physician Compensation | $1,020,000 | $762,400 | -$3,600 | -0.5% | |
| Clinical & Admin Staff | $540,000 | $412,200 | +$7,200 | +1.8% | |
| Rent & Occupancy | $192,000 | $138,800 | -$5,200 | -2.7% | |
| Medical Supplies | $280,000 | $206,400 | -$3,600 | -1.3% | |
| Equipment & Maintenance | $96,000 | $73,800 | +$1,800 | +1.9% | |
| Marketing & Referrals | $84,000 | $66,200 | +$3,200 | +3.8% | |
| G&A & Professional Fees | $124,000 | $89,800 | -$2,200 | -1.8% | |
| TOTAL | $2,336,000 (9mo) | $1,749,600 | -$3,400 | -0.2% |
We started by reconstructing three years of actual spend into a properly categorized P&L. This alone took two weeks — the bookkeeping had been maintained adequately for tax purposes but not for management decisions. Once we had clean historical data, we built a zero-based budget for FY 2025 with eight department categories and monthly phasing that reflected the clinic's actual seasonal patterns.
The fourth physician hire — something the partners had been debating for a year — was modeled explicitly. Under the budget, a Q2 start date showed break-even by month nine. A Q3 start showed break-even by month six, because Q3 was peak season for referrals. The partners chose Q3. Break-even came in month seven — two months ahead of the base case projection.
Eight departments, monthly phasing, seasonal adjustments. Partners agreed on a decision framework for expenses above $10K.
Two months ahead of model. The physician is now the highest referring in the practice for two specialist categories.
Through nine months, total variance was -$3,400 against a $2.34M YTD budget. This is exceptional for a first formal budget.
The expense approval framework eliminated ad-hoc decisions. Zero partner disputes about spending in FY 2025.
One of the partners told us that building the budget was the best decision the clinic had made in six years — not because of the numbers, but because the process of building it forced the three of them to agree on priorities for the first time. The trust issue that had been building for two years dissolved in three months of working sessions. The fourth physician hire was the direct result of that alignment.
Six independent consultants formed an LLC to bid on a federal services contract. They had no shared financial structure, no joint budget, and 30 days to submit a compliant financial proposal. They won the contract.
The six consultants had worked together informally on two prior projects — good work, happy clients, but nothing formal. When a federal agency released an RFP for an 18-month digital transformation engagement, one of the group decided they should bid together as an LLC. The total contract value was $1.8M over the initial term, with a likely extension to $3.2M.
The problem: the federal procurement office required a formal financial proposal — member-level revenue budgets, overhead allocation, profit margins by role, and a certification that the LLC had the financial capacity to perform. The group had formed the LLC 11 days earlier. They had 30 days until submission. They called us on day 12.
| Consultant | Role | Day Rate | Planned Days | Annual Revenue | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 — Lead Strategist | Strategy & Advisory | $1,200 | 160 days | $384,000 | 88% |
| M2 — Tech Lead | Engineering & Architecture | $950 | 160 days | $332,000 | 86% |
| M3 — UX Lead | Product & Design | $800 | 160 days | $288,000 | 84% |
| M4 — Data Lead | Analytics & Modeling | $950 | 160 days | $332,000 | 86% |
| M5 — Delivery Lead | Project Management | $700 | 160 days | $240,000 | 82% |
| M6 — Research Analyst | Research & Documentation | $450 | 160 days | $172,000 | 78% |
| NETWORK TOTAL | 6 consultants | $842 blended | 960 total days | $1,748,000 | 85% avg |
We started by structuring the LLC's financial framework: a formal operating agreement that documented profit sharing, overhead allocation, and decision rights. From there, we built a member-level revenue model — each consultant's standard rate, planned utilization, overhead share, and net margin clearly documented. The model was built to match the specific line-item format required by the federal procurement template.
We then built the 18-month financial projection the proposal required: a ramp period (months 1-3 at 60% capacity while onboarding), steady-state (months 4-12 at full utilization), and a renewal scenario showing what the extension would look like financially. The proposal was submitted with three days to spare. The contracting officer later told the lead consultant it was the most financially clear proposal they'd received from an LLC that size.
Federal contract signed. Extension option for additional $1.4M exercisable at month 12.
Member-level budgets, overhead model, 18-month projection — all formatted to federal procurement standards.
Profit sharing, overhead allocation, and expense policies documented. No disputes through first 9 months of engagement.
Current engagement tracking ahead of plan. Contracting officer has informally indicated extension is probable.
The lead consultant said they would never have bid without help. Not because the work was beyond them — they were excellent at what they did — but because none of them had ever built a financial proposal for a federal contract. The model gave them credibility they couldn't have established otherwise. A six-person LLC competing against firms with compliance teams won the contract because their financial documentation was cleaner than anyone else's.
An Austin seller on Shopify and Amazon was regularly stocking out during peak season and sitting on $84K of deadstock. Neither problem was obvious until we built a SKU-level budget and reorder model.
The founder had built a successful e-commerce business over four years — $2.4M in revenue, profitable, growing. But peak season was consistently painful: three of her top ten products stocked out in November 2023, costing an estimated $140K in lost sales. Meanwhile, her warehouse had 58 SKUs she hadn't sold meaningfully in over a year, tying up $84K in working capital.
The problem wasn't her instincts — she had good product sense. The problem was that every SKU looked the same in her financial system. There was no mechanism to see which products were generating margin, which were seasonal, and which were effectively dead. She was managing 340 products with the same spreadsheet she'd used when she had 40.
| SKU Segment | SKU Count | Annual Revenue | COGS % | Gross Margin | Inventory Turns | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A — Top Sellers | 42 SKUs | $840,000 | 64% | 36% | 8.4x — excellent | |
| B — Core Range | 128 SKUs | $1,240,000 | 68% | 32% | 6.2x — on target | |
| C — Slow Movers | 112 SKUs | $420,000 | 72% | 28% | 4.1x — monitor | |
| D — Deadstock | 58 SKUs | $84,000 recovered | 81% | 19% | 1.8x — liquidate | |
| TOTAL | 340 SKUs | $2,584,000 | 68.3% blended | 29.7% avg | 6.1x current / 6.8x target |
We started by pulling two years of sales data from Shopify and Amazon and classifying every SKU by revenue, margin, and sell-through velocity. The ABC segmentation was immediate: 42 SKUs (12% of the catalogue) were generating 32% of revenue at the highest margin. These were being managed identically to the 58 SKUs that hadn't turned over in 14 months.
We built a full COGS budget — SKU by SKU, month by month — with reorder points calculated from actual lead times and a safety stock buffer based on historical demand variance. The model automatically flagged when projected inventory would breach the reorder trigger. For the first time, the founder knew exactly when to order, how much, and for which products. The deadstock was identified, marked down, and liquidated over three months — recovering $84K and freeing warehouse space that was immediately reallocated to A-segment restocking.
Reorder triggers worked. All A-segment products remained in stock through November and December — the first time in three years.
58 D-segment SKUs identified, progressively discounted, and liquidated. Working capital freed and redeployed.
SKU rationalization removed margin-dilutive C/D products from core assortment. Blended margin improved from 26.5% to 29.7%.
Year one. Target 6.8x by end of FY 2025. Tracking ahead of plan through Q3.
The founder said that for the first time she felt like she was running a business rather than guessing. The stocking out in November 2023 had cost her more than our engagement fee many times over — and she'd known something was wrong but had no way to diagnose it. The SKU model didn't just fix the inventory problem. It changed how she thought about the catalogue entirely.
An Austin freelance consultant was leaving $89K in legitimate deductions unclaimed every year. His prior preparer had never asked the right questions. We found the deductions, amended two prior years, and built a strategy that saves him $14K annually.
This Austin consultant had been freelancing for four years, earning $290K annually from technology strategy engagements. He'd been using the same tax preparer since year one — a general practitioner who filed his Schedule C without ever asking about his home office, his vehicle, his health insurance, or whether he'd considered a SEP-IRA. His effective tax rate was 28.4%. For a sole proprietor, that was generous to the government.
He came to us after a colleague mentioned he was paying significantly more in taxes despite earning less. In our first meeting, we identified $89K in annual deductions he had never claimed. Two of them — home office and health insurance — are among the most commonly missed deductions for self-employed professionals.
| Deduction Category | Annual Amount | Prior Treatment | Correct Treatment | Tax Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home office (dedicated room, 280 sq ft) | $8,400/yr | Not claimed | Fully deductible | $2,100 savings |
| Health insurance premiums (self-employed) | $14,400/yr | Claimed as personal itemized | Above-the-line SE deduction | $3,600 add'l saving |
| Professional development & subscriptions | $6,200/yr | Partially claimed | Fully deductible as business expense | $1,550 savings |
| Business vehicle (68% business use) | $12,800/yr | Not claimed | Standard mileage + parking deductible | $3,200 savings |
| SEP-IRA contribution (25% of net SE income) | $18,200/yr | Not set up | Fully deductible — reduces taxable income | $4,550 savings |
| Software & tools (annual subscriptions) | $4,820/yr | Mixed in personal | Business deduction — fully claimed | $1,205 savings |
| TOTAL NEW DEDUCTIONS | $64,820/yr + $24,600 prior | All previously missed | All legally deductible | $14,320/yr saving |
We started with a structured intake questionnaire covering every major deduction category for self-employed professionals. In a 90-minute session, we identified six categories of deductions that had never been claimed, partially claimed, or claimed incorrectly. The largest single item was his SEP-IRA — he'd never set one up, meaning he'd been contributing zero to retirement while paying taxes on income he could have sheltered.
We amended FY 2022 and FY 2023 returns, recovering $22,400 in overpaid taxes across two years. We filed a proper Schedule C for FY 2024 with all deductions documented and substantiated. We set up the SEP-IRA and made the maximum contribution before the tax deadline. We also modeled the next three years to show him what his effective tax rate would look like with proper planning in place — it drops from 28.4% to 23.2%, a difference of $14,320 annually on his current income.
Two amended returns filed for FY 2022 and FY 2023. Refunds issued within 8 weeks.
Six deduction categories properly claimed. Effective tax rate: 28.4% → 23.2%. Every year.
Maximum contribution made before deadline. Retirement savings begun and tax liability reduced simultaneously.
Business use logs and home office calculation documented in a format that withstands IRS scrutiny if ever questioned.
The consultant's reaction when we showed him the amended return was memorable: "My last preparer knew I worked from home and never mentioned this." That's the difference between a tax preparer who files what you give them and an advisor who asks the right questions. The $14K annual saving is meaningful. What's more meaningful is that he now has a retirement account, proper documentation for his largest deductions, and a tax strategy that will compound over time.
A Denver S-Corp owner was paying himself $24K in W-2 salary on $480K in revenue — creating serious IRS audit risk while under-optimizing his tax position. We restructured his compensation to a defensible $84K and saved him $28,400 net.
This Denver creative agency owner had set up his S-Corp three years earlier after reading online that S-Corps save you money on self-employment tax. He'd been paying himself $24,000 in W-2 salary ever since — about 5% of his revenue — and taking the rest as distributions. His prior preparer had never challenged this. His payroll company had processed it without comment. Nobody had told him that the IRS specifically targets S-Corp owners paying below-market salaries as an audit risk.
He came to us after a competitor at a local business networking event — who had just survived an IRS examination — mentioned that his $24K salary "would never hold up." He was right.
| Component | Before Restructure | After Restructure | Tax Impact | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W-2 Salary | $24,000 | $84,000 | SE tax on additional $60K | Defensible reasonable comp for design agency owner |
| S-Corp Distribution | $213,174 | $213,174 | No SE tax — key advantage | Distribution amount unchanged |
| Employer payroll taxes | $1,836 | $6,426 | +$4,590 cost | Required on W-2 salary |
| SE tax avoided on distributions | $30,117 saved | $30,117 saved | Core S-Corp benefit | Maintained — not affected by restructure |
| IRS audit risk (low salary flag) | HIGH — flagged | ELIMINATED | Compliance benefit | $24K salary on $480K revenue is a known audit trigger |
| NET TAX POSITION | Suboptimal + high risk | $28,400 saved net | Per year, going forward | Includes all adjustments |
Reasonable compensation for an S-Corp owner must reflect what the business would pay an unrelated employee to perform the same services. For a creative agency owner handling client relationships, creative direction, and business development, we benchmarked comparable salaries using BLS data, industry surveys, and three comparable job postings in Denver. The defensible range came out to $78K–$92K. We recommended $84K — the midpoint, well documented.
The restructure required amended payroll filings for the current year and a prospective compensation agreement going forward. The net tax impact was positive: the SE tax savings on distributions ($30,117) comfortably exceeded the additional payroll tax burden on the higher salary ($4,590). The audit risk was eliminated by definition — $84K on $480K is 17.5%, well within IRS tolerance for a service business. Net annual saving: $28,400, which we can document to the dollar if ever questioned.
SE tax savings on distributions outweigh additional payroll tax on higher salary by $28,400. Every year going forward.
$24K salary on $480K revenue is a known examination trigger. $84K salary with documented benchmark is fully defensible.
BLS wage data, industry survey data, and comparable job postings filed with compensation analysis. Audit-ready documentation.
Owner now has a forward-looking tax model showing the impact of revenue growth on optimal salary levels — updated annually.
The owner's reaction: "I've been running a $480K business and paying myself a $24K salary for three years, and nobody ever told me this was a problem." That's an unfortunately common experience. The S-Corp structure is genuinely valuable — but only when it's set up correctly, with a reasonable salary, proper documentation, and an advisor who understands where the IRS looks. He now has all three. The $28,400 annual saving is the headline number, but the audit risk elimination is arguably more valuable.
An Atlanta investor with 5 rental properties had been depreciating everything over 27.5 years — the default treatment. A cost segregation study identified $68,400 in components eligible for accelerated depreciation, generating $42,800 in year-one tax savings.
This Atlanta investor had been building his portfolio methodically over eight years — patient, disciplined, focused on cash flow. He'd purchased his fifth property in 2022 and had never done a cost segregation study. His CPA had mentioned cost segregation once, in passing, and he hadn't followed up on it. He was leaving material tax savings on the table every year.
The trigger was a conversation at a real estate investor meetup where another investor mentioned his cost seg study had generated $52,000 in year-one savings on two properties. Our investor had five. He called us the next day.
| Property | Purchase Price | Standard Depr./yr | Cost Seg Components | Accelerated Depr. Yr1 | Net Yr1 Tax Saving |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 — Buckhead SFR | $620,000 | $22,545 | Appliances, HVAC, landscaping | $18,400 | $5,888 |
| P2 — Midtown Condo | $480,000 | $17,455 | Fixtures, flooring, kitchen | $14,200 | $4,544 |
| P3 — Decatur SFR | $390,000 | $14,182 | HVAC, deck, appliances | $12,800 | $4,096 |
| P4 — Sandy Springs SFR | $520,000 | $18,909 | Landscaping, HVAC, garage doors | $12,600 | $4,032 |
| P5 — Marietta SFR | $340,000 | $12,364 | Appliances, flooring, fixtures | $10,400 | $3,328 |
| TOTAL | $2,350,000 | $85,455/yr std. | Multiple components all 5 | $68,400 yr 1 | $21,888 yr 1 (+ $20,912 paper loss) |
We commissioned a cost segregation study for all five properties — identifying building components eligible for 5-year, 7-year, and 15-year depreciation instead of the standard 27.5-year residential treatment. Across five properties, $68,400 in components qualified for accelerated treatment in year one: HVAC systems, appliances, flooring, fixtures, landscaping improvements, and garage structures.
The accelerated depreciation created a paper tax loss of $20,912 after accounting for the year-one cost of the study. At his effective combined federal and state tax rate of 38%, the year-one tax saving was $42,800. We also reviewed his LLC structure — he had properties in two LLCs and three held personally — and identified a more tax-efficient arrangement for a planned future acquisition. Finally, we built a 10-year projection showing cumulative tax savings under the cost seg approach versus standard depreciation: $142,000 over a decade.
Cost segregation study cost recovered 4x in year one. Net saving after study fees: $38,600.
Components across all 5 properties reclassified. Documentation audit-ready and filed with returns.
Cumulative advantage of accelerated depreciation over standard 27.5-year schedule modeled and documented.
Two properties identified as potential exchange candidates. Exchange readiness analysis completed for future planning.
The investor said the most surprising thing was how straightforward it was — he'd assumed cost segregation was complex and expensive. The study took three weeks and paid for itself nearly four times in year one alone. The $142,000 10-year projection is not a forecast he relies on rigidly — property values and tax rates change — but it frames a clear financial logic for continuing to invest in real estate with proper tax planning in place. He's since referred two members of the meetup group where the original conversation happened. One of them had eight properties.
A Boston C-Corp at $1.2M ARR was approaching investors with no CFO, no board reporting, and no investor-grade financial model. We built everything in 30 days. The round closed at a $14M valuation.
The two founders had built something real: $1.2M ARR, 118% net revenue retention, and growing. Three investors had taken introductory meetings and all three had asked for the same things: a data room, a board-ready financial model, and three years of audited or reviewed financials. The founders had none of these. Their bookkeeping was current. Their instincts about the business were sharp. But there was no financial infrastructure to show investors.
One investor told them directly: "The business looks good, but you're asking us to take a leap of faith. Give us something to hold." They called us the following Monday.
| SaaS Metric | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRR | $35,000 | $53,000 | $75,000 | $100,000 | |
| ARR (annualized) | $420,000 | $636,000 | $900,000 | $1,200,000 | |
| Gross Margin | 68% | 70% | 72% | 72% | |
| Net Revenue Retention | 104% | 109% | 114% | 118% | |
| Monthly Burn Rate | $84,000 | $80,000 | $76,000 | $72,000 | |
| Runway (at current burn) | 8 months | 10 months | 13 months | 16 months | |
| CAC Payback Period | 18 months | 16 months | 14 months | 13 months |
We worked backwards from the investor ask. First, we cleaned and categorized three years of bank transactions into a properly structured P&L and balance sheet. Then we built the five-year financial model — not a template, but a model that reflected this specific business: usage-based pricing tiers, cohort-based churn analysis, and a hiring plan that showed exactly how the Series A capital would be deployed and what it would return.
The data room was organized around the specific diligence checklist used by the lead investor's firm — we had worked with their portfolio before and knew what their analyst would ask for. The board reporting template was built to show MRR, NRR, burn, runway, and CAC payback on a single page. The pitch deck financial section was rebuilt around the model's outputs. The round closed within 11 weeks of our engagement starting.
11 weeks from engagement start to term sheet signed. Lead investor cited financial clarity as a key differentiator in due diligence.
3 years of financials reconstructed, 5-year model built, board reporting template and investor KPI dashboard completed.
Net revenue retention calculated correctly by cohort for the first time — a metric that significantly improved the valuation conversation.
Founders retained us on a fractional basis to run board reporting and manage investor relations. Now in month 8 of the engagement.
One of the founders said something that has stayed with us: "We built the product for two years. You built the financial story in thirty days. Together, that was enough." The business was fundable before we arrived — the product, the retention, the growth. What was missing was the language to explain it to the people who write the checks. That's what we built.
A Cleveland S-Corp with $6.8M in revenue was drawing on its credit line every single month despite being profitable. The problem was structural. We fixed both sides of the cash conversion cycle and released $420K in trapped cash.
The owner had built a solid industrial manufacturing business over 14 years — $6.8M in revenue, a stable customer base, and a good reputation in his niche. But every month, without fail, he was drawing on his $400K revolving credit line. His accountant kept telling him the business was profitable. His bank statement told a different story.
When we looked at the cash flow cycle, the problem was immediately clear. His customers — mostly mid-size contractors — were paying on 45-60 day terms, with some routinely stretching to 70+. His suppliers, by contrast, were being paid in 18 days because the owner had always valued his vendor relationships and paid quickly. He was financing his customers' businesses with his own cash — and borrowing from the bank to do it.
| Working Capital Lever | Baseline (Jan 2024) | Outcome (Dec 2024) | Change | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days (average) | 42 days | 19 days | -23 days | |
| Creditor Days (average) | 18 days | 38 days | +20 days | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 42 days | 18 days | -24 days | |
| Working Capital Released | — | $420,000 | Freed from operations | |
| Revolving Credit Line Used | $380,000 drawn monthly | $0 — fully retired | Eliminated | |
| Gross Margin | 34.6% | 38.0% | +3.4 percentage points | |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.2% | 13.8% | +4.6 percentage points |
We started on the receivables side. We audited every customer account — days outstanding, payment history, and relationship sensitivity. Three customers accounting for 44% of revenue were averaging 58 days. We drafted new payment terms (net 30, 2% discount for payment in 15) and a follow-up protocol that the owner's admin could run without his involvement. Within 90 days, debtor days were at 26 and trending down.
On the payables side, we renegotiated terms with the six largest suppliers — not to delay payment unfairly, but to align payment timing with the business's cash inflows. Four of six agreed to net 45 terms, maintaining the relationship while extending the float by 27 days. The combination — receivables in faster, payables out slower — compressed the cash conversion cycle from 42 to 18 days. The credit line was retired completely by October.
New terms and a systematic follow-up process. Three largest customers now averaging 21 days. Credit line retired by October.
No external funding, no equity dilution. The cash was already in the business — it was just trapped in receivables timing.
Pricing audit revealed three product lines underpriced by 4-7%. Adjusted without losing a single customer.
The combination of working capital improvement and pricing adjustment added $312K to annual EBITDA.
The owner told us he had assumed the credit line was just a cost of doing business — something every manufacturer needed. He'd been paying bank fees and interest for nine years on a problem that was structural, not fundamental. The business was never struggling. It was just poorly timed. Fixing the timing took 10 months and released enough cash to fund the next two years of capex from operations — no bank required.
A profitable Dallas franchise owner wanted to grow from 4 to 7 locations. His bank wanted a consolidated model and an SBA package. His newest location hit break-even two months ahead of our projection.
The franchise owner had done everything right. His first three locations were profitable within their first year. His fourth opened on time, under budget, and was tracking ahead of the original pro forma. By the standards of his franchisor, he was one of the top 8% of operators in the network. He wanted to grow to seven locations — three more in the Dallas metro — and he had identified the sites.
The obstacle was capital. His bank would support the expansion, but they needed two things before they'd discuss an SBA loan: a consolidated financial model across all four existing locations (he had them in four separate QuickBooks files), and a forward-looking projection showing how the three new locations would be financed, ramped, and how the consolidated business would service the debt at each stage.
| Location | City | Status | Revenue | Gross Margin | Break-even | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L1 — Flagship | Dallas HQ | Open 4 years | $1,240,000 | 44% | Long achieved | Highest margin in portfolio |
| L2 | Plano | Open 3 years | $1,040,000 | 42% | Achieved Yr 2 | Consistent performer |
| L3 | Frisco | Open 2 years | $980,000 | 41% | Achieved Mo 9 | Ahead of original model |
| L4 | Allen | Open 1 year | $840,000 | 39% | Month 8 | On track — approaching maturity |
| L5 | McKinney | Open 3 months | $600K run rate | 38% | Month 4 | 2 months ahead of model |
| L6 | Garland | Opening Q3 2025 | Proj. $480K Yr 1 | 38% | Month 6 est. | Site secured, lease signed |
| L7 | Irving | Opening Q1 2026 | Proj. $420K Yr 1 | 37% | Month 7 est. | Franchise agreement in review |
We started by consolidating the four QuickBooks files into a single management P&L. Location-by-location profitability was calculated properly for the first time — shared costs (franchisor fees, centralized marketing, owner salary) were allocated proportionally rather than lumped into the flagship. L1 was performing even better than the owner knew; L4 was slightly behind where he'd estimated.
The expansion model was built location by location, with a ramp curve calibrated to the actual ramp rates of L1, L2, and L3. L5's ramp was modeled conservatively — 60% of L3's ramp rate — because McKinney was a new market for the franchise. We built debt service coverage calculations for each SBA tranche and showed the bank exactly what the consolidated coverage ratio looked like at every stage of the expansion. The SBA package was submitted, and the loan was approved within 44 days.
All three locations approved in a single package. Loan structured with 18-month interest-only on new locations during ramp.
First time the owner could see his entire business on one P&L. L1 margin revised upward; L4 action plan put in place.
McKinney opened stronger than the conservative ramp model. Currently tracking 18% above year-one projection.
Expansion on schedule. At full build-out (7 locations), projected combined revenue of $7.2M and 40% blended margin.
The owner told us that the consolidation was the most valuable part — not the SBA package, which he'd expected would come together. Seeing all four locations on one page, with proper cost allocation, changed how he thought about the business. He'd been mentally running four separate restaurants. For the first time, he understood he was running a company — and that the company was significantly more valuable than the sum of its parts.
A Cleveland manufacturer with $6.8M in revenue had never implemented standard costing. Material variances were hiding in the P&L undetected. We built a proper manufacturing bookkeeping system and found $184K in annual waste nobody knew existed.
The plant manager had been running production for 11 years. The monthly P&L showed a gross margin of 38%. But cash was always tighter than the numbers suggested. The bookkeeping system had no standard costing. Everything went into a single raw materials account. Variances had been accumulating undetected for years.
When we looked at the books, the true gross margin was 34.2% — nearly 4 points below reported. That gap had been funding waste silently while the owner made investment decisions on wrong numbers.
| Variance Category | Annual Amount | Root Cause | Action Taken | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Material price variance | $68,400 | Supplier overcharging vs PO | 3 contracts renegotiated | |
| Scrap & waste variance | $52,800 | Machine calibration drift | Maintenance tightened | |
| Labor efficiency variance | $38,200 | Avoidable rework overtime | Quality checkpoint added | |
| Overhead absorption gap | $24,600 | Incorrect burden rate | Recalculated quarterly | |
| TOTAL | $184,000 | Multiple root causes | All addressed |
We established standard costs for all 340 active components and rebuilt the bookkeeping system to capture actual costs at the same granularity. The first month variance report found a steel supplier delivering at prices 8% above contracted PO rates for 14 months — nobody had matched invoices to POs systematically.
Machine calibration drift was generating scrap 40% above standard. Three of the four root causes were fixable within 60 days. The owner now receives a one-page variance report every Monday.
Material, labor, and overhead standards set. Variance tracking live from month one.
Four root causes addressed within 90 days. True margin restated 38.1% to 34.2%, then rebuilt to 36.8%.
Steel supplier charging 8% above PO rates for 14 months. Three contracts renegotiated. Saving: $68,400/yr.
One-page report every Monday. Problems now surface in days, not months.
The owner assumed 38% gross margin was real. It was 34.2%. That gap funded waste for years. Fixing the four root causes improved true gross margin to 36.8% within two quarters.
A Nashville 3-location restaurant group had consolidated books that made all locations look similar. One was losing money. We rebuilt location-level bookkeeping and found a West Nashville food cost problem hidden for 19 months.
The owner opened his third location in West Nashville 19 months earlier. The consolidated P&L showed 13% blended EBITDA. He assumed all three locations performed similarly. When we separated the books by location, West Nashville showed 38% food cost versus 28-29% at the other two, 36% labor, 3% EBITDA barely covering rent.
The consolidated average had masked the bleed for the entire 19 months the location had been open. Three root causes found: inconsistent portion sizes, a produce supplier delivering short weights, and measurable theft visible only when theoretical food cost was compared to actual purchases.
| Location | Revenue | Food Cost % | Labor % | EBITDA | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Downtown | $1,240,000 | 28% | 31% | 18% | |
| L2 East Nashville | $1,040,000 | 29% | 33% | 16% | |
| L3 West Nashville | $820,000 | 38% | 36% | 3% | |
| GROUP TOTAL | $3,100,000 | 31% blended | 33% blended | 13% |
We rebuilt the chart of accounts with location tracking on every cost line. Supplier invoices allocated to the receiving location. Labor split from payroll records. First time ever — a proper P&L for each restaurant. All three West Nashville root causes were addressed within 60 days. EBITDA improved from 3% to 14%.
The owner now receives a Monday morning flash report with revenue, food cost %, and labor % by location. Problems are caught in days instead of months.
First time owner saw true profitability by location. West Nashville problem immediately visible.
Three root causes: portion control, supplier short-weighting, theft. All fixed within 60 days.
Now performing in line with the group.
Monday morning: revenue, food %, labor % by location. Problems caught in days.
One location had been subsidized by the other two. The location-level rebuild changed how the business is managed entirely. He now catches issues in days instead of months.
A Portland seller on Shopify, Amazon, and Etsy had never reconciled all three platforms. Fees and refunds were ignored. We built a unified system and found $38K in untracked fees reducing actual profit for two years.
The founder grew her business to $1.84M across three platforms. She booked gross deposits from all three as revenue and ignored fees, refunds, and chargebacks entirely. Her assumed net margin was 31%. Her actual margin — once $216,600 in platform fees and $59,200 in refunds were properly recognized — was 24.8%.
She had been making major inventory and hiring decisions based on a profit figure 6 points too high.
| Platform | Gross Revenue | Platform Fees | Refunds | Net Revenue | True Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | $840,000 | $18,200 | $12,400 | $809,400 | 28% |
| Amazon FBA | $720,000 | $156,400 | $38,600 | $525,000 | 21% |
| Etsy | $280,000 | $42,000 | $8,200 | $229,800 | 26% |
| TOTAL | $1,840,000 | $216,600 (11.8%) | $59,200 | $1,564,200 | 24.8% |
We pulled two years of transaction exports from all three platforms and built a reconciliation model matching every payout to its gross sales, fees, and refund components. The $38K was two years of fees and refunds that had simply never entered the accounting system.
Going forward: monthly platform report imports processed through a standardized template. Monthly close now takes three days. The founder immediately repriced her Etsy line — margin on that channel improved 4 points within 3 months.
Every payout split into gross revenue, fees, refunds. First accurate P&L in four years.
Two years of unrecognized fees reconciled. Historical financials corrected.
Not 31%. Pricing decisions revised. Etsy margin improved 4 points.
Automated import process. No more manual reconciliation.
The most valuable thing was finally understanding what Amazon was actually costing — 11.8% average fee rate. That visibility changed her channel strategy: she now drives customers from Amazon to Shopify where margin is 7 points higher.
A Chicago strategy consultant generating $380K annually had never separated business and personal finances. When a PE firm requested three years of clean financials as part of an acquisition review, she had six weeks. We delivered in 41 days.
The consultant had run her strategy practice solo for seven years, growing to $380K with Fortune 500 clients. But financial management had been minimal: one bank account for everything, no separation between personal spending and business costs.
When a PE firm indicated acquisition interest and asked for three years of clean financials, the problem became urgent. Her existing records showed ~40% net margin — but $131,200 in personal expenses over three years were in the business books.
| Year | Gross Revenue | Business Expenses | Personal Removed | Net Income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2022 | $298,000 | $84,200 | $38,400 | $213,800 | 71.7% |
| FY 2023 | $342,000 | $96,400 | $44,200 | $245,600 | 71.8% |
| FY 2024 | $380,000 | $106,800 | $48,600 | $273,200 | 71.9% |
| 3-YR TOTAL | $1,020,000 | $287,400 | $131,200 | $732,600 | 71.8% avg |
Every transaction across three years was categorized as legitimate business expense, personal expense, or ambiguous. Ambiguous items were resolved using the IRS ordinary-and-necessary standard with documented rationale. Personal items removed and equity account adjusted accordingly.
The true net margin — 71.8% average — was better than the mixed-records version suggested. Legitimate business expenses were well-controlled. The PE firm received the package on day 41.
Complete P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow for FY 2022–2024. All personal items removed and documented.
Three years of mixed spending properly separated. Each item documented for investor due diligence.
Higher than mixed-records version suggested. Acquisition story improved.
Investor-ready package delivered day 41 of 42-day window. Acquisition advanced to next stage.
The restated financials showed a business performing better than she realized: 71.8% net margin over three years is exceptional for a solo practice. The PE acquisition process is ongoing.
A Miami 4-attorney litigation firm had never performed three-way IOLTA trust reconciliation — a Florida Bar requirement. We implemented full compliance and resolved $28K in unidentified trust funds that could have triggered a disciplinary investigation.
Florida Bar regulations require monthly three-way IOLTA reconciliation. The firm had a part-time bookkeeper with no trust accounting training. It had never been done. When a departing client asked for a detailed trust accounting, the firm discovered $28K in trust entries that could not be matched to specific clients.
Unidentified trust funds and non-compliance with IOLTA rules can trigger bar discipline — including suspension.
| Attorney | Hours Billed | Avg Rate | Revenue Billed | Collected | Realization |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partner 1 | 1,840 | $450/hr | $828,000 | $786,600 | 95% |
| Partner 2 | 1,620 | $420/hr | $680,400 | $639,600 | 94% |
| Associate 1 | 1,920 | $280/hr | $537,600 | $483,840 | 90% |
| Associate 2 | 1,680 | $260/hr | $436,800 | $392,800 | 90% |
| TOTAL | 7,060 | $370 blended | $2,482,800 | $2,302,840 | 92.7% |
We traced three years of trust account transactions against client ledgers and bank statements. The $28K was traced to four sources: uncashed settlement checks, a relocated client, an unresolved fee dispute, and a prior disbursement calculation error. All resolved through appropriate legal procedures.
Going forward: monthly three-way reconciliation built into the close process. Billable hours, realization rates, and WIP tracked by attorney for the first time.
Monthly trust compliance now fully met. Florida Bar requirement satisfied for the first time.
Four root causes identified and resolved. Trust ledger reconciles perfectly.
Unidentified trust funds and non-compliance are grounds for suspension in Florida. Risk fully resolved.
Hours, realization rates, and WIP tracked by attorney. Managing partner has performance visibility for first time.
The $28K in unidentified funds could have triggered a state bar investigation if discovered in a routine audit. Getting the IOLTA account clean was not just bookkeeping — it was risk management.
A Phoenix 2-dentist PLLC had outsourced billing for three years with no audit oversight. We found $62K in valid claims never appealed and systematic undercoding on 23% of procedures.
The two dentists had outsourced billing to a third-party service three years earlier. Monthly collection reports showed solid numbers. Nobody had audited the underlying claims. When one dentist attended a dental business seminar and heard about undercoding, she asked us to take a look.
The audit found 184 valid claims denied for technical reasons and never appealed. 122 were still within the appeal window. Beyond denied claims, 23% of procedures were coded at a lower complexity level than performed — a systematic undercoding costing $84,000 per year in valid revenue.
| Issue Found | Volume | Dollar Impact | Action Taken | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denied claims never appealed | 122 claims | $48,800 | Appeals filed within window | |
| Expired appeal windows | 62 claims | $12,600 | Written off — uncoverable | |
| Undercoded procedures | 23% of cases | $84K annual | Recoding implemented | |
| Secondary insurance missed | 41 patients | $11,000 | Secondary claims filed | |
| TOTAL RECOVERED | — | $62,000+ | All actions taken |
We pulled every claim for three years and matched against ERA remittance advices and the practice management system. Denied claims were categorized by denial reason, dollar amount, and appeal window status. For the 122 claims still within the window, we prepared and filed appeals with supporting documentation. Recovery rate on filed appeals: 79%.
The undercoding issue was fixed by establishing correct coding for the eight most common procedures. Projected annual revenue improvement from correct coding: $84,000.
122 appeals filed. 79% recovery rate. $12,600 written off as time-expired.
Correct codes for 8 most common procedures. $84K projected annual improvement.
Monthly audit of denied claims now mandatory. No denied claim goes unreviewed.
41 dual-coverage patients identified. Secondary claims filed. $11K recovered.
$62K in valid claims had expired uncollected because no one checked the denial queue. The audit recovered the money and built a system that prevents the same loss going forward.
A Pittsburgh steel fabrication S-Corp had accumulated 4 years of bookkeeping errors in depreciation, inventory, and loan accounting. With a bank covenant review approaching, the errors would have triggered a technical default. We corrected everything in 10 days.
A new CFO reviewing the books identified anomalies in the depreciation schedule — assets were being depreciated using incorrect useful lives, overstating asset values. When we ran a full diagnostic, the errors extended to inventory valuation, unamortized loan fees, and an operating lease that should have been capitalized under ASC 842.
Together, these four errors overstated equity by $284,400. At corrected figures, the debt-to-equity ratio would have been 2.7:1 — above the 2.5:1 covenant threshold, triggering technical default on the $2.8M term loan.
| Error Category | Amount | Impact | Correction Made | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation understated | $124,000 | Assets overstated | Corrected schedules filed | |
| Inventory overvalued | $86,400 | Working capital overstated | FIFO correctly applied | |
| Loan fees not amortized | $42,800 | Debt understated | Properly amortized | |
| Lease classification error | $31,200 | Off-balance sheet obligation | Capitalized per ASC 842 | |
| TOTAL | $284,400 | D/E materially affected | All corrected |
We corrected each error category independently and tracked the cumulative equity impact. Depreciation schedules rebuilt using manufacturer-specified useful lives. Inventory revalued with correct FIFO. Loan fees spread over the loan term. Operating lease capitalized with right-of-use asset recorded.
With all corrections applied, the true debt-to-equity ratio was 2.42:1 — within the covenant limit. We prepared a restatement memo for the bank review team. The covenant review proceeded without issue.
All error categories corrected. Depreciation, inventory, loan fees, and lease all properly stated.
Corrected D/E ratio: 2.42:1, within 2.5:1 covenant. Bank review passed without issue.
Operating lease properly classified. $31,200 obligation now on balance sheet.
Corrected books filed. All future periods start from a clean baseline.
The $284K in combined errors would have breached the bank covenant and triggered a default process on a $2.8M loan. Correcting it in 10 days was not just accounting work — it was protecting the business.
A Scottsdale property manager had commingled tenant security deposits with operating funds for 22 months. Arizona law required segregated accounts. We separated all 84 deposits and passed the state audit with zero findings.
Arizona law requires security deposits held in a trust account separate from operating funds. For 22 months, deposits had been deposited to the operating account and used as working capital. The state audit notice arrived with six weeks to the audit date. The property manager had no idea how to untangle the deposits from 22 months of operating transactions.
Arizona penalizes deposit commingling with fines and license suspension.
| Property | Units | Deposit Amount | Commingled Period | Reconciled | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building A — Downtown | 24 units | $86,400 | 22 months | Full match | |
| Building B — Scottsdale Rd | 18 units | $72,000 | 22 months | Full match | |
| Building C — Camelback | 22 units | $88,000 | 22 months | Full match | |
| Building D — Old Town | 20 units | $65,600 | 22 months | Full match | |
| TOTAL | 84 units | $312,000 | 22 months | All reconciled |
We pulled every bank statement for the 22-month period and identified every tenant deposit transaction — inflows, outflows, and forfeitures. A subsidiary ledger was built for each of the 84 tenants. Total deposit liability: $312,000. We opened four segregated trust accounts by property and funded each over three weeks. By week five, all deposits were properly segregated.
The state auditor reviewed the subsidiary ledgers, trust account statements, and reconciliation documentation — and issued a zero-findings report.
Subsidiary ledger built for every tenant. Deposit status tracked from move-in to present.
Four trust accounts opened by property. All funded in three weeks.
Auditor reviewed reconciliation and issued clean report. No penalties.
All new deposits go directly to trust accounts. Monthly reconciliation in close process.
Getting the deposits separated and documented before the audit was the difference between keeping and losing the business. The zero-findings report was one of the best pieces of paper he had ever received.
A Seattle 4-location apparel retailer had never reconciled physical inventory to accounting records. After three years, the discrepancy had grown to $124K — artificially inflating gross margin by 4.2 points. We reconciled every SKU and corrected three years of financials.
The retailer had opened her fourth location 18 months earlier. She had a nagging sense her 22.4% gross margin was not reflected in actual profitability. When she asked her bookkeeper to explain the margin, the bookkeeper pointed to the inventory account — which had never been physically verified against what was actually in the stores.
A physical count at all four locations revealed $124,000 less inventory than the books showed — a discrepancy building for three years, artificially inflating reported gross margin by 4.2 points.
| Root Cause | Amount | Period | Action Taken | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shrinkage unrecorded | $52,400 | 3 years | Shrinkage reserve implemented | |
| Returns not properly restocked | $34,800 | 3 years | Returns process rebuilt | |
| Vendor short-shipments | $22,600 | 3 years | Receiving audit implemented | |
| Write-offs never processed | $14,200 | 3 years | All write-offs cleared | |
| TOTAL | $124,000 | 3 years | All resolved |
We coordinated a simultaneous physical count at all four locations over a single weekend. Every discrepancy was investigated and attributed to one of four root causes: unrecorded shrinkage, improperly processed returns, uncaught vendor short-shipments, and write-offs flagged but never processed.
Each root cause had a specific fix. Three years of financial statements were restated to reflect correct inventory values. Tax returns amended for FY 2022 and FY 2023.
Physical count at all 4 locations. Every SKU reconciled to accounting records.
Not 22.4% as reported. Two categories immediately repriced upward.
Shrinkage reserve, returns process, vendor receiving audit, and write-off review all implemented.
All periods restated. Tax returns amended for FY 2022 and FY 2023.
The owner had been managing as a 22.4% gross margin business when it was actually 18.2%. Two product categories were repriced after the correction. Physical count became a quarterly event.
A Minneapolis graphic designer earning $220K annually wanted to elect S-Corp status. His books were too messy. We cleaned three years, corrected deductions, and set up the structure for a clean S-Corp transition — saving $18.4K annually.
The designer had been freelancing for four years, growing to $220K annually. His CPA suggested an S-Corp election 18 months earlier — the SE tax savings were significant. But every time they tried, the books were not clean enough. Personal expenses were mixed in. Vehicle deductions were not documented. Home office calculations had never been done correctly.
After 18 months of delay, he came to us to fix the books first, then make the election.
| Component | Before S-Corp | After S-Corp | SE Tax Impact | Annual Saving |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W-2 Salary | $0 | $72,000 | SE tax on $72K only | — |
| S-Corp Distribution | $220,000 | $148,000 | No SE tax | $10,416 SE tax saved |
| Employer Payroll Tax | $0 | $5,508 | Required cost | — |
| Net Annual Saving | — | — | All components | $18,400/yr |
| Effective Rate Before | 28.4% | 23.1% | — | 5.3pts saved |
We went through three years of bank statements and categorized every transaction. Personal items removed. Business deductions that had been missed — home office, vehicle, equipment depreciation — properly calculated and documented. The home office alone added $8,400 in annual deductions never previously claimed.
With clean books, we worked with the CPA to set a defensible $72,000 salary and file the S-Corp election. IRS accepted it. Annual SE tax saving: $18,400.
Personal and business properly separated. All deductions documented. Clean baseline for S-Corp.
$72K salary set with BLS benchmark documentation. IRS accepted without question.
SE tax now only applies to $72K salary, not $220K total. Net saving after payroll costs.
Home office, vehicle, and equipment depreciation documented and claimed.
The S-Corp structure had been delayed 18 months because of messy books. Cleaning them took six weeks. The election was approved within 90 days. The $18,400 annual saving starts immediately and compounds every year.
A Los Angeles immigration law firm had been recognizing all retainer fees as revenue on receipt for four years. Under proper accrual accounting, retainers are liabilities until earned. We corrected four years, filed amended returns, and generated a $44K tax refund.
Immigration retainers are paid upfront — often $3,000–$8,000 per case — before any work begins. Under accrual accounting, these are liabilities until work is performed. The firm had been booking every retainer as revenue on the day received since it opened four years ago.
The bookkeeper had set up the system incorrectly at launch. Four years later, $176,200 in retainers had been taxed prematurely — creating a $44K overpayment with the IRS.
| Year | Retainers Received | Properly Deferred | Taxable Revenue Reduction | Tax Saving | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2021 | $284,000 | $68,400 | $68,400 | $17,100 | |
| FY 2022 | $312,000 | $42,800 | $42,800 | $10,700 | |
| FY 2023 | $368,000 | $28,200 | $28,200 | $7,050 | |
| FY 2024 | $412,000 | $36,800 | $36,800 | $9,200 | |
| 4-YR TOTAL | $1,376,000 | $176,200 cumulative | $176,200 | $44,050 |
We rebuilt the revenue recognition schedule for all retainer agreements over four years. Each retainer was matched to the case file and stages of work completed. Revenue recognized proportionally as work was performed using the firm standard case timelines for each visa type.
Amended returns were filed for FY 2021–2024. The IRS issued refunds totaling $44,050 within 16 weeks. Going forward, retainers go into a deferred revenue account and are recognized monthly as cases progress.
All retainer agreements restated. Revenue recognized as work performed, not when cash received.
Amended returns filed for FY 2021-2024. IRS refunds issued within 16 weeks.
New retainers go into liability. Revenue recognized monthly as cases progress.
Financial statements now accurately reflect work-in-progress.
The firm had been taxed prematurely on $176,200 in retainers for four years. The $44K refund was unexpected and welcome. The bigger change is that financial statements now accurately show what has been earned versus received — making management decisions about staffing and capacity much clearer.
A San Jose cybersecurity SaaS with $3.2M ARR was approaching its Series B without a bottoms-up financial model. We built the model that answered investors' questions. The $28M round closed at a $94M valuation.
The founders had built a genuinely differentiated cybersecurity product for mid-market companies. Product was excellent. NRR was 108%. But every Series B meeting ended the same way: investors liked the product, liked the numbers, and then asked how the company would get from $3.2M to $20M ARR. The founders answered in PowerPoint. Investors wanted a model.
The CFO search was taking longer than expected. They needed the financial model before they ran out of time in the raise window.
| Metric | FY 2024 (Actual) | FY 2025 (Base) | FY 2026 (Base) | FY 2027 (Base) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARR | $3.2M | $5.4M | $8.6M | $12.8M |
| Net New ARR | $1.1M | $2.2M | $3.2M | $4.2M |
| Gross Margin | 74% | 76% | 78% | 80% |
| Net Rev. Retention | 108% | 112% | 114% | 116% |
| Implied Valuation (4x) | $12.8M | $21.6M | $34.4M | $51.2M |
We built the model from customer data up: cohort analysis showing retention by segment, sales capacity modeling showing AEs needed to hit each ARR milestone, and a marketing-to-pipeline conversion model showing exactly what inputs drove new ARR. Every assumption was visible and investor-testable.
The base case output: $12.8M ARR by year 3, assuming 8 AEs at full productivity, 80% pipeline conversion, and current NRR trend holding. The Series B lead said it was one of the most clearly constructed growth models they had reviewed at this stage.
Customer cohort analysis, sales capacity model, marketing conversion model. Every assumption documented.
Lead investor cited financial model clarity as differentiating factor in a competitive round.
Base case: 8 AEs, 80% conversion, current NRR trend. All inputs investor-testable.
Founders retained us to manage board reporting and investor relations.
The founders had the right product and the right numbers. What was missing was the story those numbers told when organized correctly. The process of building the model clarified their own thinking about how to deploy the Series B capital.
An Austin DTC pet accessories brand generating $2.8M annually wanted to launch a private label supplement line and raise $1.2M. We built a 5-year dual-business model — and it showed the supplement line would outperform accessories by year 3.
The founder had built a profitable DTC pet accessories business over six years. She identified a clear white space in premium pet supplements — 62% gross margin versus 28% for accessories. She needed $1.2M to fund the launch, and investors wanted a 5-year model showing how the supplement line would grow relative to the existing business.
She had good product instincts and a loyal customer base. What she did not have was a financial model that could tell the story of both businesses together.
| Year | Accessories Rev. | Supplement Rev. | Total Revenue | Blended Margin | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $2.8M | $420K | $3.22M | 34% | $386K |
| Year 2 | $3.2M | $1.26M | $4.46M | 38% | $624K |
| Year 3 | $3.6M | $2.84M | $6.44M | 42% | $966K |
| Year 4 | $4.0M | $4.20M | $8.20M | 44% | $1.37M |
| Year 5 | $4.4M | $5.80M | $10.20M | 46% | $2.04M |
We modeled accessories on its historical trajectory — steady 14% annual growth. The supplement model was built from the customer data up: existing email list as seed audience, repurchase rate assumptions from comparable supplement categories, and a digital advertising model showing CAC at different spend levels.
The model showed supplement revenue exceeding accessories by year 3. Blended gross margin improving from 34% to 42%. At year 5: $10.2M revenue and 46% gross margin. The $1.2M raise closed within eight weeks.
Accessories on historical trajectory. Supplements modeled from customer data, repurchase rates, digital CAC.
Closed within 8 weeks. Investors cited detailed supplement growth assumptions as key confidence factor.
Year 3 supplement revenue exceeds accessories. Blended margin improves 8 points.
Founder tracks actuals vs forecast monthly. Currently running 12% ahead of base case.
The model got the raise done and made the founder take the supplement launch seriously as a business in its own right, with its own metrics. Thinking about the two businesses separately — then together — changed how she allocates resources.
A Charlotte multi-specialty clinic generating $4.8M was considering adding two physicians in new specialties. We built a model showing the optimal sequence and cash requirements — and the cardiology-first recommendation proved correct: break-even by month 11, 3 months ahead of projection.
The lead physician had grown the practice from solo to 5-physician multi-specialty over 12 years. Two specialists wanted to join and two adjacent office spaces were available. The expansion felt right. But he had never modeled the financial impact of adding two specialties simultaneously.
He needed to know: could the clinic support both additions? Which should launch first? What was the cash requirement during the ramp period?
| Specialty | Physicians | Current Rev. | Year 3 Projected | Margin | Break-even |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Internal Medicine | 2 | $1,920,000 | $2,160,000 | 34% | Established |
| Orthopedics | 1 | $1,080,000 | $1,260,000 | 38% | Established |
| Dermatology | 1 | $960,000 | $1,080,000 | 41% | Established |
| Pediatrics | 1 | $840,000 | $960,000 | 32% | Established |
| Cardiology (new) | 1 | — | $1,140,000 | 42% | Month 14 model / 11 actual |
| Neurology (new) | 1 | — | $600,000 | 36% | Month 22 est. |
We modeled each specialty independently. Ramp curves calibrated against benchmark data for similar specialty additions in Charlotte. The model showed cardiology reaching break-even by month 14, neurology by month 22. Running both simultaneously required $480K in additional working capital. Staggered opening — cardiology first — reduced peak cash requirement to $290K and improved the overall risk profile.
The lead physician chose staggered. Cardiology hit break-even in month 11 — 3 months ahead of projection.
Physician-level revenue, ramp curves, overhead allocation, and break-even for both additions.
Staggered launch reduces peak cash requirement by $190K. Cardiology launched Q2 2025.
Cardiology tracking ahead of model. Physician fully productive earlier than projected.
Second addition on track based on cardiology performance.
The lead physician would have made the same expansion decision either way — he had good instincts about both specialists. What the model gave him was the confidence to do it in the right order with the right cash plan.
A Minneapolis franchise operator with 6 profitable locations was evaluating expansion into Kansas City. We built a market entry model showing staggered opening saved $360K in capital versus simultaneous — and the first location hit break-even exactly on projection.
The operator had built six profitable Minneapolis locations over eight years. The Kansas City opportunity was real — the market was underserved and the brand had strong national recognition. But entering with three simultaneous leases was a different risk profile. His bank wanted a 5-year model. He also wanted to know: was simultaneous or staggered opening smarter?
| Location | Market | Status | Revenue Yr1 | Revenue Yr3 | Break-even |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L1–L6 | Minneapolis | Open, profitable | $5.2M total | $5.8M total | Achieved |
| L7 — KC Plaza | Kansas City | Open 8 months | $580K run rate | $840K proj. | Month 8 |
| L8 — KC South | Kansas City | Opening Q2 2026 | Proj. $520K | $760K proj. | Month 10 est. |
| L9 — KC North | Kansas City | Opening Q4 2026 | Proj. $460K | $680K proj. | Month 11 est. |
We modeled Kansas City independently with different ramp curves (new market versus established), different marketing costs (brand awareness spend), and different working capital requirements. Simultaneous opening required $840K in additional capital with a 26-month period before positive cash flow. Staggered — L7 first, L8 at month 8, L9 at month 16 — reduced the capital requirement to $480K and generated positive consolidated cash flow 11 months earlier.
The operator chose staggered. L7 hit break-even in month 8, exactly as projected.
Separate ramp curves, marketing costs, and working capital for new vs established market.
Sequential vs simultaneous reduces capital need by $360K and accelerates cash flow by 11 months.
Kansas City Plaza performing exactly as modeled. Validates L8 and L9 timing.
5-year model submitted with loan application. Approved within 32 days.
The operator had assumed opening all three Kansas City locations simultaneously was the aggressive, smart move. The model showed it was the expensive move. Staggered opening was both cheaper and more likely to succeed.
A San Antonio commercial contractor with $8.2M in revenue had no forward visibility. We built a 12-month rolling backlog forecast — and identified a $680K cash gap 6 months out. Lead time was enough to fix it before it hit.
The owner had been running the business for 16 years on experience and instinct. He had 18 active projects, a reliable backlog, and a good reputation. But every year, there were two or three months where cash was tight in ways that felt random. He would cover it with his credit line and move on. He had never understood why those months were consistently tight.
When we looked at the project billing schedules, the pattern was not random at all.
| Project | Contract Value | % Complete | Rev Remaining | Completion | Cash Timing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Office A | $1,840,000 | 42% | $1,067,200 | Q3 2025 | Milestone-based |
| Retail Center B | $2,240,000 | 18% | $1,836,800 | Q4 2025 | Monthly draw |
| Warehouse C | $1,120,000 | 67% | $369,600 | Q2 2025 | Completion |
| Office Fit-Out D | $680,000 | 8% | $625,600 | Q3 2025 | Monthly draw |
| 8 Additional Projects | $4,840,000 | Various | $2,840,000 | Various | Mixed |
| TOTAL BACKLOG | $10,720,000 | 28% avg | $6,739,200 | 12-mo span | Mixed |
We built a project-by-project revenue recognition schedule: billing milestones or draw schedule, percentage complete curve, and cash inflows by month. Overhead and subcontractor costs modeled against the same timeline.
The forecast identified a $680K cash shortfall in month 6, driven by four large projects all entering low-billing phases simultaneously. With six months of lead time, the owner renegotiated billing schedules on two of the four projects, reducing the cash gap from $680K to $180K. He has not touched his credit line in 14 months.
All 18 active projects mapped. Revenue recognition, billing milestones, and cash timing modeled for each.
Root cause: milestone clustering. Pattern had been causing annual cash stress for years.
Monthly draw schedules negotiated for two milestone projects. Cash gap reduced to $180K.
Cash management now proactive, not reactive. Owner reviews 12-month forecast monthly.
The owner had assumed the annual cash stress was just the nature of the construction business. It was not — it was a predictable, fixable pattern he had been experiencing for years without understanding it. Finding the gap 6 months out gave him time to fix it instead of survive it.
A Savannah boutique hotel and event venue generating $3.6M annually had no financial model. We built a 3-year forecast with monthly seasonality modeling — and discovered corporate events were priced 22% below market. Repricing added $180K annually with zero bookings lost.
The owner had built the property into a sought-after wedding venue and boutique hotel over eight years. Revenue grew steadily. But she had no model for how the business would perform over three years, no understanding of seasonal cash flow patterns, and a growing suspicion that her corporate event pricing — set three years earlier — was below market.
When she tried to plan for a kitchen renovation, she realized she had no basis for knowing whether the business could fund it from operations.
| Revenue Category | Current Annual | Year 3 Base | Margin | Growth Driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedding Events | $1,440,000 | $1,680,000 | 48% | Capacity + pricing |
| Hotel Rooms | $1,080,000 | $1,320,000 | 62% | Occupancy optimization |
| Corporate Events | $720,000 | $1,140,000 | 38% | Repricing + volume |
| F&B — In-house | $360,000 | $480,000 | 31% | Menu expansion |
| TOTAL | $3,600,000 | $4,620,000 | 42% blended | All categories growing |
We started with three years of historical revenue data broken down by category and month. The seasonality pattern was stark: June–October generated 68% of annual revenue. The kitchen renovation needed to happen in the low season — which the model confirmed as the only viable timing.
Corporate pricing analysis used three comparable Savannah venues as benchmarks. The hotel's corporate day-rate was $3,200 — 22% below the $4,100 market average. A phased repricing to market rate generated $180K in additional annual revenue by year 3 with no additional overhead. Not a single booking was lost.
All four revenue categories modeled monthly. Seasonal cash flow now visible and plannable.
22% below market identified. Phased repricing to $4,100 generates $180K additional by year 3.
Low-season renovation viable from operations without external financing. Scheduled February 2026.
Current 19% EBITDA improves to 28% by year 3 through repricing and occupancy optimization.
The owner had been leaving $180K per year on the table simply because she had never compared her corporate pricing to the market. The model quantified it precisely enough to act on. Corporate prices went up the following quarter. Not a single booking was lost.
A Cincinnati precision machining C-Corp generating $7.2M was missing delivery dates every month. Nobody knew why. We built a capacity-based production budget — and found the shop was structurally overbooked at 112% of true capacity.
The owner had been running the precision machining shop for 19 years. Revenue had grown to $7.2M by taking every order that came in. The sales team had no capacity data — they quoted and booked work without knowing whether the shop could deliver it on time. Promised 4-week deliveries routinely took 6-8 weeks.
When we built the capacity budget — machine type by machine type, hours booked versus hours available — the problem was immediately visible: the shop was trying to deliver 18,368 machine hours of work on equipment capable of 17,600 hours. Structurally overbooked.
| Machine Type | Count | Avg Utilization | Capacity Hrs/Yr | Booked Hrs | Over/Under |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Lathes | 4 | 118% | 6,400 hrs | 7,552 hrs | +1,152 hrs |
| Milling Machines | 3 | 108% | 4,800 hrs | 5,184 hrs | +384 hrs |
| Grinding Machines | 2 | 94% | 3,200 hrs | 3,008 hrs | -192 hrs |
| Quality/Inspection | 2 | 82% | 3,200 hrs | 2,624 hrs | -576 hrs |
| TOTAL | 11 machines | 104% avg | 17,600 hrs | 18,368 hrs | +768 hrs over |
We mapped every machine, its theoretical capacity, planned downtime, and the hours booked from the order backlog. CNC lathes — the bottleneck in most precision machining — were running at 118% utilization. Milling machines at 108%. These two types were the reason every delivery was late.
The budget showed adding one additional CNC lathe and one milling machine paid back in 14 months at current margin per machine hour. The owner ordered both. Target utilization with new equipment: 94%. First on-time delivery month: month 4 after machines arrived.
Hours available vs hours booked by machine type. Bottleneck immediately visible.
Root cause of all delivery delays. Shop structurally overbooked for 3+ years.
Capacity addition justified by model. Payback at current margin per machine hour: 14 months.
Sales team now books against live capacity. No overcommitment possible.
The owner had been apologizing to customers for late deliveries for three years. The shop was not underperforming — it was overbooked. The capacity budget made that visible for the first time. Adding two machines solved the problem structurally.
A Seattle B2B SaaS with $4.8M ARR was burning $420K per month with 18 months of runway. The board wanted runway extended to 24 months without sacrificing growth. We built a hiring prioritization model that reduced burn by $84K/month while maintaining 82% of planned growth.
The CEO had built an aggressive headcount plan for the 18 months following Series A: 17 new hires adding $168K per month in salary and benefits. The board CFO advisor challenged it: were all 17 hires equally critical to growth? Could some wait without materially affecting ARR?
The CEO had intuitions about which roles were most important — but no framework for comparing them on a revenue-per-hire basis.
| Department | Current HC | Planned Adds | Revised Adds | Burn Impact | Revenue Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 12 | 6 | 4 | -$28K/mo | 2 non-critical roles deferred |
| Sales | 8 | 4 | 4 | No change | All growth-critical — kept |
| Customer Success | 4 | 3 | 2 | -$14K/mo | 1 role deferred to Q3 |
| Marketing | 3 | 2 | 1 | -$12K/mo | 1 brand role deferred |
| G&A | 4 | 2 | 1 | -$10K/mo | CFO hire deferred — fractional |
| TOTAL | 31 | 17 | 12 | -$84K/mo | 82% growth plan maintained |
We modeled each of the 17 planned hires against two dimensions: time-to-revenue-impact and revenue-at-risk-if-deferred. Sales and Customer Success roles had high revenue impact and short time-to-productivity. Four engineering roles were product-critical; two were infrastructure roles that could wait a quarter. G&A roles had low revenue impact by definition.
Five roles deferred 6-12 months with minimal growth impact. Monthly burn reduced by $84K — extending runway from 18 to 26 months. All sales headcount additions maintained. ARR growth tracking at 84% of plan through Q3 — slightly ahead of revised projection.
17 planned roles assessed on revenue impact and deferral risk. Clear framework for board discussion.
5 roles deferred 6-12 months. No layoffs. All growth-critical roles maintained.
8 additional months created by headcount sequencing. Board alignment achieved.
Sales and CS headcount unchanged. ARR tracking ahead of revised projection.
The model made the tradeoffs explicit. Deferring the brand marketing hire felt like a loss until the model showed it was $12K per month of burn for a role with a 6+ month time-to-revenue-impact. At that point, the decision was easy.
A Houston commercial contractor with $11.4M in revenue had been operating without a formal budget for 14 years. We built the first project-based budget — and immediately identified a $1.2M receivables problem that was about to cause a cash crisis.
The contractor had grown the business from $2M to $11.4M in 14 years. Cash was occasionally tight but he always managed through it. He had never needed a budget — until his CFO retired and the bank asked for one as a condition of increasing his credit line.
When we started building the budget, the receivables analysis immediately surfaced a problem: Office Complex A had $260,000 outstanding at 94 days, sitting on a disputed change order for two months while billing kept running. Without the budget exercise, this would have continued until it became a crisis.
| Project | Contract Value | Billed to Date | Collected | Outstanding | Days Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office Complex A | $3,240,000 | $1,944,000 | $1,684,000 | $260,000 | 94 days |
| Warehouse B | $2,160,000 | $1,728,000 | $1,598,000 | $130,000 | 62 days |
| Retail Fit-Out C | $1,440,000 | $864,000 | $820,000 | $44,000 | 28 days |
| Medical Office D | $1,080,000 | $540,000 | $486,000 | $54,000 | 38 days |
| 4 Other Projects | $3,480,000 | $1,740,000 | $1,566,000 | $174,000 | 48 days avg |
| TOTAL | $11,400,000 | $6,816,000 | $6,154,000 | $662,000 | 68 days avg |
We built the budget project by project: contract value, billing schedule, expected collection timing, and subcontractor payment obligations. Each project got its own cash flow timeline. The aggregate revealed Office Complex A and three other projects with collections running more than 45 days behind billing. Total at-risk receivables: $662,000 across five projects.
We helped the owner draft dispute resolution letters for change orders on two projects and escalated collection on three others. DSO improved from 68 to 41 days within six months. The credit line increase was approved.
Project-by-project budget with billing schedules, collection timing, and subcontractor obligations.
94-day receivable on Office Complex A and four other slow-pay accounts found during budget exercise.
Collection process restructured. Change order disputes resolved. Credit line approved.
Owner reviews budget-to-actual every month. Cash management now proactive.
The contractor had run the business for 14 years without a budget because it had always worked out. It almost did not work out in year 15. The $1.2M in slow receivables — hidden in aggregate numbers — would have caused a genuine cash crisis within 90 days.
A Boulder 3-location specialty running chain had been ordering inventory based on prior year sales and instinct. Markdown losses were growing. We built a SKU-level open-to-buy budget — and cut markdown losses by $68K in the first year.
The founder had opened her third location two years earlier. Revenue was growing but gross margin had declined for three consecutive years as markdown losses increased. She was ordering too much slow-moving product and not enough fast-moving — a classic open-to-buy problem in specialty retail.
A brand rep mentioned her sell-through rate was 20 points below top-performing specialty retailers in comparable markets. That comment prompted the call to us.
| Category | Annual Revenue | Prior Turns | New Turns | Margin Before | Margin After |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Running Shoes | $960,000 | 4.2x | 5.8x | 38% | 42% |
| Apparel | $480,000 | 3.1x | 4.4x | 44% | 48% |
| Accessories | $360,000 | 5.8x | 6.2x | 52% | 53% |
| Nutrition | $240,000 | 8.4x | 8.6x | 34% | 35% |
| Clearance/Markdown | $360,000 | — | Reduced 31% | 8% | 12% |
| TOTAL | $2,400,000 | 4.1x avg | 5.6x target | 34.1% | 38.2% |
We pulled two years of sell-through data by SKU, category, and location. The pattern was clear: running shoes in the $120-180 price range turned 5-6x per year; shoes above $200 turned 2-3x and accumulated in markdown inventory. She was buying too deep into the premium segment relative to customer demand.
We built quarterly open-to-buy limits by category: maximum buy amounts based on projected sales and target turns, with hard limits preventing over-buying in slow-turn categories. First season under the system: markdown volume fell 31%. Gross margin improved from 34.1% to 38.2%.
Two years of sell-through data analyzed. Open-to-buy limits by category and price range established.
Over-buying in premium segment eliminated. First OTB season: markdown losses fell $68K.
4.1 point improvement in one year. Recovers 3 years of margin decline.
Now in line with top specialty retailers. Brand rep relationship improved.
The founder had been losing margin to markdowns every year and attributing it to competition. It was not competition — it was buying discipline. The open-to-buy system changed her behavior, and the margin recovered faster than she expected.
A Raleigh residential developer was evaluating his largest project ever — a 42-unit townhome development. He needed a development pro forma to secure construction financing. We built it. The $8.4M loan was approved in 28 days.
The developer had completed 12 smaller townhome projects — typically 8-12 units. The 42-unit development was a different scale with different financing requirements. The bank required a full development pro forma before approving the $8.4M construction loan.
He had good instincts about costs and pricing. What he had never built was a document that presented those instincts in a format a commercial lender would accept.
| Cost Category | Budget | % of Total | Per Unit | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land Acquisition | $2,400,000 | 25.8% | $57,143 | All in |
| Hard Construction | $5,040,000 | 54.2% | $120,000 | Fixed-price GC contract |
| Soft Costs | $840,000 | 9.0% | $20,000 | Architecture, permits, fees |
| Financing Costs | $504,000 | 5.4% | $12,000 | Construction loan + fees |
| Sales & Marketing | $336,000 | 3.6% | $8,000 | 2% commission + marketing |
| Contingency | $180,000 | 1.9% | $4,286 | 5% of hard costs |
| TOTAL COSTS | $9,300,000 | 100% | $221,429 | All-in cost |
| Total Revenue | $18,600,000 | — | $442,857 avg | 42 units |
| Development Margin | $4,164,000 | 22.4% | $99,143 | After all costs |
We built the pro forma from the ground up using the fixed-price GC contract for hard costs, soft costs by category, construction financing costs including interest carry and lender reserve, and sales costs at 2% commission.
The revenue side was built from three comparable sales within two miles: 38 sales in the last 18 months averaging $438K, with newest comps at $456K. We used a conservative $442,857 average and modeled a 14-month absorption period. Development margin at completion: 22.4%. The construction loan was approved within 28 days of submission.
Land, hard costs, soft costs, financing, sales, and margin. All assumptions documented with comparable support.
Lender cited pro forma clarity and comparable support as key factors.
Conservative comps used. Market appreciation since groundbreaking suggests margin may exceed projection.
Currently month 11 of 18. Closings on track for Q4 2026.
The pro forma was the first time the developer had laid out every cost and every assumption for a project of this size. The discipline of building it properly gave him more confidence in the project than he had going in. The bank approved it in 28 days.
A Brooklyn creative studio with 12 staff and $2.2M in revenue lost a client accounting for 38% of its income. We built the first annual budget — and a survival plan that kept the studio profitable through the transition. Replacement revenue reached target in 8 months.
The founder had built the creative studio on relationship-driven growth. One client had grown to represent 38% of revenue. When that client signaled a preference for a different agency, the founder faced a potential $836K revenue loss with no financial model to plan around it.
She had always managed cash intuitively. Now she needed to know: could the studio survive? For how long? What would need to change? Could she replace the revenue before making layoffs?
| Cost Category | Annual Amount | Fixed/Variable | Cuttable | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Salaries (11 FTE) | $1,240,000 | Fixed | 2 roles variable | Critical |
| Freelancer Budget | $184,000 | Variable | 100% cuttable | Discretionary |
| Office & Utilities | $96,000 | Fixed | Not cuttable | Fixed |
| Software & Tools | $48,000 | Semi-variable | $22K cuttable | Discretionary |
| Business Development | $64,000 | Variable | $48K cuttable | Growth |
| TOTAL FIXED | $1,568,000 (71%) | — | $70K fast-cut | — |
We built the annual budget in three scenarios: client stays (baseline), client leaves in 3 months (stress case), and client leaves but is partially replaced by month 8 (recovery case). The cost structure analysis showed $70K of genuinely variable costs cuttable immediately, and two roles partially funded by the departing client that could be converted to part-time.
The recovery scenario showed the studio could remain profitable if replacement revenue reached $520K by month 8 — 62% of the lost client revenue. Month 8 replacement revenue: $580K — above the survival threshold.
Baseline, stress case, and recovery case. Cost flexibility mapped. Decision triggers identified.
Cost structure adjusted on budget-managed timeline. No emergency layoffs.
$580K from new clients by month 8 — above the $520K survival threshold.
New policy: no single client above 20% of revenue. Largest client now 18%.
The budget gave the founder something she had never had before: a plan for a bad scenario. She had always managed well in good times. The budget told her exactly what to do, in what order, to get through it. The studio came out smaller but healthier and more diversified.
A Grand Rapids metal fabrication S-Corp had been filing standard business returns for eight years. Nobody had ever evaluated them for the R&D tax credit. We identified qualifying activities, claimed the credit for 4 years, and recovered $94K in previously unclaimed credits.
The owner had been in metal fabrication for 23 years. His shop custom-designed tooling for automotive and aerospace clients, regularly tested new alloy combinations, and ran continuous process improvement projects. Classic R&D credit activity — but it had never been identified as such.
His prior CPA had filed straightforward business returns every year. The R&D credit had never come up. A peer at an industry conference mentioned he had claimed $60K in R&D credits on a similar operation. The fabricator called us the following week.
| Qualifying Activity | Annual Wages | Supplies | Credit Rate | Annual Credit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom Tooling Design | $184,000 | $42,000 | 6% | $13,560 | |
| Process Improvement Projects | $124,000 | $18,000 | 6% | $8,520 | |
| New Alloy Testing | $68,000 | $84,000 | 6% | $9,120 | |
| Prototype Development | $96,000 | $28,000 | 6% | $7,440 | |
| TOTAL QUALIFYING | $472,000 | $172,000 | 6% | $27,840/yr | |
| 4-Year Total Claim | $1,888,000 | $688,000 | — | $93,820 |
We conducted a technical interview with the owner, plant manager, and lead engineer to identify activities meeting the four-part R&D credit test. Four activity categories qualified: custom tooling design, process improvement, alloy testing, and prototype development. Each was documented with time records, project files, and supply invoices.
Amended returns filed for FY 2021–2023. The IRS issued refunds for all three years. Going forward: $28K annual credit reduces effective tax rate by 4.2 points at current income.
Four qualifying activity categories documented. Custom tooling, process improvement, alloy testing, prototypes.
Amended returns filed for FY 2021-2023. Current year claim filed. All credits paid without audit.
Ongoing documentation system built. Credit claimed every year at reduced preparation cost.
At current income: from 28.4% to 24.2% annually.
The fabricator had been doing R&D in the literal sense — experimenting with materials and processes under technical uncertainty — for his entire career. The tax code had a credit for exactly that. Eight years of it had gone unclaimed simply because nobody had asked the right question.
A Raleigh software development C-Corp had never elected Qualified Small Business Stock treatment or properly structured its Section 199A deduction. We implemented both plus three supporting strategies — saving the owner $32K annually and documenting a potentially tax-free exit.
The founder had grown his software agency to $3.2M in revenue. The business was profitable. But tax planning had been reactive. Three things had never been addressed: the Section 199A deduction had been incorrectly assessed (the agency qualified but the owner's income was below the phase-out threshold), QSBS documentation had never been completed, and retirement contributions were significantly below the maximum allowed.
| Tax Strategy | Before | After | Annual Saving | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Section 199A Deduction | $0 | $64,000 deduction | $14,080 | Properly structured |
| QSBS Documentation | Not done | Documented | $0 now / future gain | 0% federal on exit up to $10M |
| Owner Salary Optimization | $180,000 | $140,000 | $8,840 | Revised reasonable comp |
| Bonus Timing Strategy | Ad hoc | Year-end structured | $6,240 | Deferred to lower-rate year |
| Retirement Contributions | $22,500 | $66,000 | $9,630 | SEP + defined benefit |
| TOTAL | — | — | $32,040/yr | All strategies combined |
The Section 199A deduction added $64,000 in deductions. The owner salary was revised from $180K to a more defensible $140K, reducing payroll taxes. Bonus timing was restructured to year-end. Retirement contributions were maximized through a combined SEP-IRA and defined benefit plan.
QSBS documentation was completed retroactively to the founding date. If the company is sold, the founder's first $10M in gain will be exempt from federal capital gains tax — potentially transformational at exit.
$64K deduction properly applied. Owner income below phase-out threshold.
Retroactive to founding. First $10M of gain exempt from federal capital gains. Zero cost to document now.
SEP-IRA + defined benefit. $66K total contribution vs $22.5K prior.
All five strategies implemented. Effective rate: 31.2% → 22.6%.
The QSBS documentation was the most asymmetric strategy: it took one afternoon to complete and costs nothing until exit, but it could exempt $10M of gain from federal tax. The founder had not thought about exit planning yet. After this engagement, he does.
A Memphis plumbing and HVAC contractor operating as a sole proprietor earning $480K was paying SE tax on every dollar. We restructured the entity to an S-Corp, set a defensible salary, and reduced annual tax burden by $44K — while finding $28K in unclaimed deductions.
The contractor had been a sole proprietor since starting the business 12 years ago. Revenue grew to $480K. His accountant had filed Schedule C returns every year without ever suggesting a different structure. A neighbor who had gone through an S-Corp conversion mentioned the SE tax savings. The contractor called us to understand whether it applied to his situation. It did — significantly.
| Tax Component | Sole Proprietor | S-Corp ($96K Salary) | Difference | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-Employment Tax | $67,840 | $14,688 | $53,152 less | SE tax only on salary |
| Employer Payroll Tax | $0 | $7,344 | $7,344 more | Required cost |
| Income Tax | $124,800 | $116,640 | $8,160 less | Lower taxable income |
| Net Annual Saving | — | — | $44,168 | All components |
| Plus: New Deductions | — | $28,000 | — | Truck, home office, tools |
| TOTAL BENEFIT | — | — | $72,168 | First year combined |
We set the S-Corp salary at $96,000 — benchmarked using BLS data for plumbing contractors in Memphis, within the defensible range. SE tax savings from moving $384,000 from self-employment income to S-Corp distribution: $53,152 per year, offset by employer payroll tax of $7,344. Net SE tax saving: $45,808.
We simultaneously found $28,000 in annual deductions never claimed: truck depreciation (business use never documented), home office (dedicated dispatch and billing space), and tool depreciation (equipment with no depreciation schedule). Total first-year benefit: $72,168.
$96K salary benchmarked with BLS data. IRS accepted without question.
SE tax now only applies to $96K salary, not $480K total income.
Truck depreciation, home office, tool depreciation. Prior year amended returns filed.
$44K structural saving + $28K new deductions. Recurring every year going forward.
The contractor had been paying $67,840 per year in self-employment tax for 12 years. The S-Corp structure reduces that to $14,688. The conversation about entity structure took 20 minutes. The saving starts immediately and compounds every year.
A Charlotte Amazon FBA seller with $2.4M in revenue had unknowingly created sales tax nexus in 11 states through Amazon warehouse storage. We filed voluntary disclosure agreements in all 11 states, waived $38K in penalties, and built an automated compliance system.
The seller had been using Amazon FBA for four years growing to $2.4M in revenue. He had been collecting sales tax in North Carolina — his home state — and assumed that was sufficient. He had never considered that Amazon had been storing his inventory in warehouses across 11 states, creating physical nexus in each.
An IRS audit of a fellow seller — publicized in an Amazon seller forum — prompted him to look into his own situation. Potential exposure: $44,000 in back taxes plus $17,600 in estimated penalties.
| State | Nexus Type | Back Tax | Penalty Waived | VDA Filed | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | FBA Warehouse | $8,400 | $3,360 | Yes | |
| Pennsylvania | FBA Warehouse | $6,200 | $2,480 | Yes | |
| Ohio | FBA Warehouse | $5,800 | $2,320 | Yes | |
| New Jersey | Economic Nexus | $4,800 | $1,920 | Yes | |
| Illinois | FBA Warehouse | $4,200 | $1,680 | Yes | |
| 6 Additional States | Various | $14,600 | $5,840 | Yes, all 6 | |
| TOTAL | 11 states | $44,000 | $17,600 waived | All filed |
We ran a full nexus analysis using his Amazon inventory placement reports for four years, identifying every state where Amazon had stored his inventory. All 11 states had voluntary disclosure programs that waive penalties for taxpayers who come forward before being contacted by the state. We filed VDAs in all 11 states simultaneously.
Back taxes of $44,000 paid (unavoidable) but all $17,600 in penalties were waived. Going forward, an automated sales tax compliance software integration handles all 11 states automatically.
Voluntary disclosure accepted in every state. Treated as new account rather than delinquency.
All penalties waived under VDA programs. Back taxes paid on agreed installment plans.
Sales tax software integrated with Shopify and Amazon. All 11 states filed automatically.
Ongoing nexus monitoring included. New state triggers flagged automatically.
The seller came to us when he found out — before any state found him. That timing made everything possible. The VDA programs exist precisely for this situation. The automated compliance system means this will never happen again.
A Tampa pediatric PT practice generating $1.4M had never had a proactive tax strategy. We implemented three specific strategies — an Augusta Rule election, a properly structured HRA, and a defined benefit pension — saving $54K annually.
The founding therapist had grown the practice from a solo clinic to a five-therapist operation. Revenue was strong. She paid significant taxes every year without complaint — she assumed it was simply the cost of running a profitable healthcare practice.
She came to us not because something was wrong, but because a colleague was paying $40K less annually on a similar income. The colleague had implemented specific strategies. The founding therapist had implemented none.
| Strategy | Annual Benefit | How It Works | Risk Level | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augusta Rule Home Rental | $14,000 deduction | Practice rents owner home for 14 business meetings/yr | Low | Implemented |
| Health Reimbursement Arrangement | $5,580 saved | HRA covers $18,600 owner medical costs pre-tax | Low | Implemented |
| Defined Benefit Pension | $21,780 saved | $66K deductible contribution | Low | Implemented |
| TOTAL | $54,380/yr | Three combined strategies | Low overall | All implemented |
The Augusta Rule election allowed the practice to rent the owner's home for 14 staff meetings per year at fair market rates ($1,000/day). The rent is a deductible business expense; the owner receives up to 14 days of rent tax-free under IRC Section 280A. Annual deduction: $14,000.
The HRA was structured to reimburse the owner's qualified medical expenses on a pre-tax basis — $18,600 in annual reimbursements. The defined benefit pension allowed a $66,000 deductible annual contribution. Combined annual tax saving: $54,380.
14 qualifying business meetings held at owner home. $14K deduction. IRS-compliant rental arrangement.
$18,600 in medical expenses reimbursed pre-tax. $5,580 annual tax saving. Plan document filed.
$66K deductible contribution made before tax deadline. First time retirement savings formalized.
Effective rate: 34.2% → 21.8%. All three strategies low-risk and fully documented.
None of the three strategies were aggressive or obscure — they were well-established, IRS-recognized approaches simply never applied to her situation. The $54K annual saving is real money in a practice that generates $280K in owner income.
A Nashville boutique hotel operator with two properties had been depreciating everything over 39 years. A cost segregation study identified $312K in components eligible for 5 and 15-year depreciation — generating $124K in year-one tax savings.
The operator had acquired both Nashville boutique hotels over four years. Both had undergone significant renovation — furniture, fixtures, HVAC, specialty lighting, and restaurant equipment across the two properties. All of it had been lumped into a single real estate depreciation schedule at 39 years.
A real estate attorney mentioned cost segregation during a closing on an adjacent property. The hotel operator called us to assess whether a study made sense for his two hotels.
| Component | Total Value | Standard Life | Accelerated Life | Yr-1 Extra Depr. | Tax Saving |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furniture & Fixtures | $684,000 | 39 yrs | 7 yrs | $80,400 | $32,160 |
| HVAC Systems | $428,000 | 39 yrs | 15 yrs | $42,800 | $17,120 |
| Specialty Lighting | $186,000 | 39 yrs | 5 yrs | $31,240 | $12,496 |
| Land Improvements | $284,000 | Not depr. | 15 yrs | $28,400 | $11,360 |
| Restaurant Equipment | $162,000 | 39 yrs | 7 yrs | $21,600 | $8,640 |
| IT & AV | $124,000 | 39 yrs | 5 yrs | $22,560 | $9,024 |
| TOTAL | $1,868,000 | — | Various | $227,000 extra | $90,800+ |
We commissioned a study for both properties simultaneously — more cost-effective than separately. The study identified $1.87M in components eligible for 5-year, 7-year, and 15-year depreciation. The study also identified $312K in land improvements — parking, landscaping, exterior lighting — previously categorized as non-depreciable land. Under proper classification, land improvements depreciate over 15 years.
Year-one additional depreciation across all categories: $227,000. At the operator's effective combined rate of 39.8%, the year-one tax saving was $124K total.
$1.87M in components reclassified from 39-year to 5, 7, and 15-year schedules.
$90K from accelerated depreciation plus $34K from land improvement reclassification.
Cumulative tax advantage of accelerated vs standard depreciation over 10 years.
Operator now includes cost segregation in standard acquisition process for every new property.
The operator said he had four years of depreciation he could have taken faster and did not. The ongoing $28K annual credit from correct classification is the lasting benefit. Every new hotel acquisition now includes a cost segregation study.
A Phoenix ambulatory surgery center generating $8.4M had a payer mix that was 62% Medicaid — significantly below market for its specialties. We optimized the mix over 24 months. Same cases, same capacity. Revenue improved by $2.1M.
The ASC had been operating for seven years. Volume was strong — operating rooms running at 88% utilization. But revenue per case was significantly below comparable centers because 62% of cases were Medicaid, reimbursing at $1,100 versus $4,200 for commercial insurance.
The medical director had always assumed the payer mix was determined by referral patterns — beyond his control. A new administrator disagreed and brought us in to assess whether the mix could be changed.
| Payer | Cases Before | Rev/Case | Cases After | Rev/Case After | Revenue Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Insurance | 18% | $4,200 | 34% | $4,200 | +$1,260,000 |
| Medicare | 20% | $2,800 | 25% | $2,800 | +$280,000 |
| Medicaid | 62% | $1,100 | 41% | $1,100 | -$462,000 volume |
| TOTAL NET IMPACT | — | $1,680 avg | — | $2,340 avg | +$2,098,000 |
We analyzed every case over three years: specialty, procedure, referring physician, payer, and reimbursement. Three levers identified: referral development (commercial patients came from a subset of referring physicians with no formal ASC relationship), contracting (in-network with only 4 of 11 major commercial carriers in Phoenix), and scheduling (Medicaid cases were default-scheduled first).
24-month plan: add 7 commercial carrier contracts, develop 12 commercial-heavy referring physician relationships, give scheduling priority to commercial and Medicare cases. Month 24: Medicaid from 62% to 41%, commercial from 18% to 34%, revenue per case from $1,680 to $2,340.
Medicaid from 62% to 41%. Commercial from 18% to 34%. Same case volume, dramatically different revenue.
Revenue per case: $1,680 to $2,340. No capacity addition required.
In-network with 11 of 11 major Phoenix carriers. Previously contracted with only 4.
Commercial-heavy referrers developed. Referral pipeline now balanced across payer types.
The medical director said the payer mix had always felt like a fixed constraint. It was not. It was the result of decisions about contracting, referral relationships, and scheduling that had never been made intentionally. Making them intentionally changed the economics of the same business.
A Charlotte multifamily developer needed $42M to finance a 186-unit apartment project. His traditional JV equity pitches had failed. We introduced a preferred equity structure that split the raise into two tranches — and the deal closed on day 58.
The developer had the land, design, GC, and construction lender committed at 65% LTC. The problem was the remaining 35% — $14.7M in equity he could not raise entirely from his own capital. Two JV equity partners had passed, citing return expectations he could not meet. The project needed to close in 60 days or lose the GC's pricing commitment.
| Component | Amount | % of Stack | Cost | Priority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Construction Loan | $28,000,000 | 66.7% | SOFR+285bps | First lien | |
| Preferred Equity | $8,400,000 | 20.0% | 14% preferred | Senior to common | |
| Developer Equity | $5,600,000 | 13.3% | Residual | Common | |
| TOTAL | $42,000,000 | 100% | Blended 9.8% | — | |
| Land | $6,300,000 | — | — | Acquired | |
| Hard Construction | $28,140,000 | — | GMP contract | — |
The problem with the prior JV pitches was structural: developers were asking for 50% of the upside in exchange for 35% of the capital. We proposed preferred equity: $8.4M at 14% preferred return, sitting senior to common equity, with no upside participation. The remaining $5.6M was the developer's own equity.
Preferred investors do not need to evaluate project upside — they evaluate coverage and project quality. We identified three preferred equity lenders in 18 days. The deal closed on day 58. Developer IRR at base case: 18.4%.
$8.4M preferred tranche at 14% return. No upside participation. Simpler raise than JV equity.
2 days before GC pricing commitment expired. $42M total stack assembled.
Base case return on $5.6M developer equity. Upside scenario: 24.2%.
Developer has applied preferred equity + common equity split to two subsequent projects.
The developer had been trying to raise all his equity as JV equity — sharing upside with partners who had cost-of-capital expectations he could not meet. Splitting the raise into preferred and common solved both problems simultaneously.
A Los Angeles DTC beauty brand with $4.2M revenue was preparing for a Series A. Investor diligence revealed LTV/CAC of 1.8x — well below the 3x minimum most growth investors require. We rebuilt the unit economics and got the ratio to 3.41x. The $8.2M round closed.
The founders had built a genuinely distinctive beauty brand — clean formulations, strong brand identity, loyal repeat customers. But Series A due diligence revealed LTV/CAC of 1.8x — well below the 3x minimum most growth-stage investors require. Two investors who loved the brand passed citing unit economics. The lead investor gave them 90 days to improve the metrics or withdraw the soft indication.
The founders called us with 91 days until the deadline. When we rebuilt the LTV calculation correctly, the true starting ratio was 1.18x — worse than they knew.
| Metric | Before | After | Change | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer Acquisition Cost | $84 | $62 | $22 reduction | Direct improvement to ratio |
| Average Order Value | $68 | $84 | $24 increase | Higher revenue per order |
| Gross Margin % | 61% | 68% | 7pt improvement | More contribution per order |
| Repeat Purchase Rate | 2.4x | 3.1x | 0.7 more orders | More lifetime revenue |
| Customer Lifetime | 14 months | 18 months | 4 months longer | Extends revenue window |
| LTV | $99 | $211 | +$112 | LTV = AOV x Margin x Repeat |
| LTV/CAC | 1.18x | 3.41x | +2.23x | Above Series A minimum |
We identified five levers prioritized by impact and speed: COGS renegotiation with the contract manufacturer (7-point margin improvement), digital marketing optimization (CAC from $84 to $62), post-purchase email sequence (repeat rate from 2.4x to 3.1x), average order value incentives through bundle pricing (AOV from $68 to $84), and subscription program launch (extended customer lifetime from 14 to 18 months).
All five implemented in 87 days. LTV/CAC at day 90: 3.41x. Round closed within 14 days of the 90-day reassessment.
All five levers implemented in 87 days. From below minimum to above target in one quarter.
Lead investor condition met. Round closed within 14 days of the 90-day reassessment.
Contract manufacturer renegotiation. Gross margin from 61% to 68%.
4-month customer lifetime extension. Subscription now 28% of monthly revenue.
The most valuable thing was the rebuilt LTV calculation — not because the result was better than they thought (it was worse), but because understanding the true mechanics gave them five specific things to fix rather than a vague sense that something was wrong.
A Memphis commercial roofing company with $6.8M in revenue consistently lost bids on contracts above $800K — their surety bond limit. We corrected four financial statement presentation issues and tripled the single-project limit to $2.4M. First large contract won: $2.1M.
The owner had built a solid commercial roofing business over 14 years. His crew was excellent and his reputation was strong. But the commercial roofing market had shifted — large school district and municipal contracts all required surety bonds with single-project limits above $1M. He had been automatically excluded from this work for three years.
His surety broker told him the limit was based on his financial statements. He asked if anything could be done.
| Financial Metric | Before | After | Surety Impact | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Working Capital | $284,000 | $428,000 | Higher current ratio | AR collection improved |
| Debt/Equity Ratio | 2.8:1 | 1.9:1 | Improved leverage | Personal loan reclassified as equity |
| Tangible Net Worth | $620,000 | $940,000 | Higher bonding base | Intangible write-offs corrected |
| 3-Year Avg Net Income | $184,000 | $264,000 | Stronger trend | Owner add-backs applied |
| Resulting Bond Limit | $800,000 | $2,400,000 | 3x increase | Same underwriter |
We reviewed the financial statements from the surety underwriter's perspective. Four issues were immediately apparent: a $144K receivable written off prematurely (understating working capital), a personal loan properly reclassified as equity (improving debt-to-equity ratio), an unnecessary goodwill write-off (understating tangible net worth), and 3-year income calculated without proper owner add-backs that sureties expect.
With all four corrections applied, the statements supported a $2.4M single-project limit. Same surety underwriter. First contract above $800K — a $2.1M school district roof replacement — won within four months.
Four financial statement issues corrected. Same surety underwriter — same financials, properly presented.
School district roof replacement won within 4 months. Type of contract previously auto-excluded from.
Prematurely written-off receivable properly stated. Sureties underwrite on current ratios.
Proper owner add-backs applied. Trend showed $264K average vs $184K — same business, correct presentation.
The owner had been operating below an artificial ceiling for three years — not because the business did not qualify for higher bonding, but because the financial statements were not presenting it correctly. The $2.1M contract won after the limit increase generated 28% net margin — the most profitable project in the company's history.
A Sedona luxury resort generating $5.4M had occupancy of 74% but RevPAR significantly below its competitive set. We analyzed pricing, distribution, and packaging — and improved RevPAR by 34% over 18 months without adding a single room.
The owner had owned the Sedona resort for six years. Occupancy was solid — 74% annually, with summer and fall nearly sold out. But RevPAR was $168 per night compared to a competitive set average of $210 for similar Sedona properties. A competitive analysis commissioned through a travel industry contact made the gap concrete: $1.6M in potential annual revenue being left on the table.
| Improvement Lever | RevPAR Impact | Action Taken | Timeline | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamic pricing implementation | $18 increase | Yield management software deployed | Month 1-2 | |
| OTA commission reduction | $12 increase | Direct booking incentives built | Month 2-6 | |
| Package bundling (spa + room) | $14 increase | 3 packages created | Month 1-3 | |
| Shoulder season promotion | $8 increase | Targeted to drive occupancy | Month 4-12 | |
| Rate parity correction | $4 increase | OTA disparity corrected | Month 1 | |
| TOTAL | $57/night increase | All levers combined | 18 months |
We analyzed two years of booking data by source, lead time, price point, and season. Five levers identified: dynamic pricing was not being used (flat seasonal rates only); OTA commissions averaged 22% versus the 12-15% achievable with direct booking incentives; spa packages were not bundled with rooms; shoulder season rates were not discounted enough; and rate parity with OTAs had drifted.
Yield management software deployed in month one. Three spa packages created by month three. Direct booking incentives promoted through email. Month 18 RevPAR: $225 — 34% above the starting point. Annual revenue: $5.4M to $7.2M.
Five levers implemented over 18 months. Same 64 rooms, dramatically different revenue per room.
Direct booking share improved from 31% to 52%. Same revenue, less commission paid.
3 packages created. Package bookings now 38% of arrivals. Spa revenue up $284K annually.
$1.8M increase with no capacity addition, no major renovation, no change in occupancy.
The owner had been focused on occupancy because that was the metric he could see most easily. RevPAR is the metric that actually matters — it captures both occupancy and rate. Improving RevPAR 34% without changing occupancy meant the resort was simply charging more for the same rooms. The value was always there.
A 4-partner Boston consulting network generating $3.8M had no equity structure, no buy-sell agreement, and two partners wanting to exit within 3 years. We built all three and created a path to a clean exit. P2 is exiting now — on schedule and without dispute.
The four partners had built the consulting network through a handshake arrangement that had worked perfectly for nine years. But P2 wanted to exit in two years to retire. P1 wanted out in three years to start a new venture. With no equity structure, no buy-sell agreement, and no valuation methodology, there was no mechanism for either exit to happen cleanly.
Without a plan, the exits would either be informal — the exiting partners just walk away, taking their clients — or contentious.
| Partner | Client Revenue | Portability | Equity % | Implied Value | Exit Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 — Founding | $1,520,000 | High | 38% | $1,596,000 | Year 3 |
| P2 — Strategy | $980,000 | Medium | 24% | $1,008,000 | Year 2 |
| P3 — Operations | $840,000 | Low | 21% | $882,000 | Staying |
| P4 — BD Lead | $460,000 | High | 17% | $714,000 | Year 3 |
| TOTAL | $3,800,000 | — | 100% | $4,200,000 | — |
We started with a revenue attribution analysis — which clients were each partner's relationships, and which were institutional. This determined client portability and drove the equity allocation — weighted by client revenue and portability, not equal shares.
The buy-sell agreement established a 2.2x EBITDA valuation methodology, right of first refusal process, and a 24-month financing structure — staying partners buy out exiting partners funded by their enhanced share of future revenue. P2 exits in month 14 of the plan. Process is proceeding without dispute.
Four partners assigned equity percentages based on client revenue and portability. All agreed.
2.2x EBITDA methodology established and signed. No disputes about valuation when exits occur.
Right of first refusal, 24-month payout structure, and financing mechanism all documented.
Month 14: P2 exit on track per plan. P3 and P4 acquiring P2 equity exactly as modeled.
The partners had avoided the equity structure conversation for nine years because they assumed it would be contentious. It was not. The revenue attribution analysis gave them an objective basis for the allocation that all four accepted. Nine years of avoidance resolved in three months.